PDA

View Full Version : Question about mach 3's steps calibration



streetrodlover
04-13-2015, 04:24 PM
Ok so I have read countless threads about calibrating each axis, the only thing I have not seen is how you do your slaved axis. Can anyone answer how they calibrated the slave axis, or are they always supposed to be the same steps as the master?

Thanks,
Justin

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk

ger21
04-13-2015, 06:13 PM
They MUST be the same as the master.

streetrodlover
04-13-2015, 07:28 PM
Thanks Gerry, probably going to do this tonight and measure with a tape over the length of travel.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk