PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Benchtop pro metric setup



bluesea
03-25-2015, 08:24 AM
Good day,
Ordered benchtop pro machine kit and now still setting on mach3.
I download XML file from CRP and its setup for inch where I prefer using metric.

= Config > Select native units > MM
= Config > Motor Home/SoftLimits
X 24.50 Y 24.50 Z 100.00

Machine spec:
work area 25" x 25", Z clearance 7"

Appreciate any help for my machine to be metric

Cher,
Andy

bluesea
04-03-2015, 02:59 AM
I got email from Cory for some adjustment;

a. Config > Select native units > MM (done)

b. Config > Motor Tuning and Setup (done)
http://i1382.photobucket.com/albums/ah246/kpteknika/Metric%20Motor%20tuning_zpsyat6n376.jpg (http://s1382.photobucket.com/user/kpteknika/media/Metric%20Motor%20tuning_zpsyat6n376.jpg.html)

c. Config > Motor Home/Soft Limits (done)
Adjust to metric on X & Y

Than I got lovely msg "Warning one or more axis are tuned too fast for current Kernel speed of 45000" (chair)

my PC p4 cpu 2.66ghz, ram 512 with xp

What should I do?

Andy

JoeBean_NEW
04-03-2015, 05:39 AM
The setup in Mach using inches doesn't mean that you can't machine in metric. It's only for setting the motors/screw pitch. If your parts are imperial (inches), or if you have a setup file that works, use it. You set the units for machining in GCode with G20 and G21. Or just go to MDI and type G21. It will assume all GCode from then on is in metric. G20 will give you inches.

Larry2012
04-06-2015, 02:07 PM
Hello, Newbie to CNC, considering CNCRouterParts Benchtop Pro.
What do you think of it?
Was the build reasonable?
Did it meet your expectations?
What kind of work are you doing with it?
Have you considered adding a rotary axis?
Thanks in advance.