PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Technogon Height Control Box



kitch940
01-27-2015, 07:13 AM
Hello all, I am wondering if anyone is using a Technogon height control unit for their Dynatorch plasma tables? I see on their website that they offer Technogon boxes for their systems. I have one of these older models: LD2A is the number and I am having problems with it. It has a white housing with a clear side so I can see all the internals. There is an auto/manual button, up/down, and an on/off button on it that is all. ANY HELP would be appreciated I am having a hard time finding any info on this and I currently have no up/down movement on my torch. Thanks.

-Dan

PlasmaGuy
01-29-2015, 06:40 AM
Dan,

Call or email Leon Drake. He built that unit and he'll take care of you. I'm guessing the battery back-up is dead and you are in the water.

No worries.

Tom

kitch940
01-29-2015, 07:22 AM
Thank you Tom,

I actually got in touch with Leon a couple days ago and he is going to get me going! Took me awhile to track down info on the unit but we are good to go now! Appreciate the help!

-Dan

PlasmaGuy
01-29-2015, 09:35 AM
Glad to help Dan !

Tom