PDA

View Full Version : Circle instead of radius



Prboz
09-30-2006, 06:32 AM
Gday too all,

I am playing with Mach 3 and bobcad 20. I am trying to make the eagle which is on this site. I have the post processor for MACH3.

I use the profile to set up the pieces from the DXF file.

The cutter will work around most of the radius but on occasions it cuts a circle back into the material with the correct radius.

Any ideas on how to overcome this?

TIA

ger21
09-30-2006, 09:38 AM
Do your G2 and G3's use the R mode, or I,J?

Prboz
09-30-2006, 04:52 PM
They use I and J.

Prboz

ger21
10-01-2006, 12:09 AM
Have you tried changing your I,J mode in Config>State?

Prboz
10-01-2006, 07:48 AM
No will try that thanks.

Prboz

MrWild
10-01-2006, 01:12 PM
I had this problem on a part that was all curves, circles and radiuses. The circles generated in the tool path were corrected easily (once I figured it out) by switching from G02 to G03 and vice versa on the offending arc. Working on the bottom of a part and having a overhead curve while going back and forth can throw ya a loop.

Prboz
10-01-2006, 09:00 PM
Thanks Mr Wild

Looks like I may be busy looking throung my code.

Prboz

ger21
10-01-2006, 10:13 PM
Can you post a sample of code with the problem?