PDA

View Full Version : Toolchanger commands for Mach 3 Turn



rstrohl56
09-30-2014, 05:19 PM
I have a question for someone with more experience. I am using Mach3 software on a lathe. When I issue a normal tool change command (M6 T3), it does not send the tool position to the toolchanger (it returns Tool Position 0). If I enter M6 T0303, or M6 T300, it works. Is there any way to change this?

m_c
10-03-2014, 06:17 PM
T3 should change to tool 3 with offsets for tool 3, however it will depend on your M6 macro.

Probably far better to post over the machsupport forum.

vmax549
02-20-2015, 02:26 PM
In Mach3 turn the tool change wording is M6 T0101 The T0101 set s the tool # and Tool position.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

RCaffin
03-23-2015, 05:24 AM
In fact, you can get away with just T0n0n if you want. I do.

But as vamx549 said, you must repeat the number as shown. The first 0n selects the tool; the second 0n selects the row in the tool table for offsets. So T0n will get you tool n, but with tool 0 offsets. That can be embarrassing.

Cheers
Roger

moghul
04-02-2015, 10:54 PM
in turning center tool change command is M6 T0101
and in machining center tool change command is M6 T01.

in lathe T01 will not work correctly in mach3
thanks

RCaffin
04-02-2015, 11:16 PM
in turning center tool change command is M6 T0101
and in machining center tool change command is M6 T01.
in lathe T01 will not work correctly in mach3
I think you have slightly misunderstood what is going on here.

When you execute M6 T01 in a machining centre under Mach3, what you are really doing is executing M6 T0100. That is, you are changing to tool 01 with the offsets for tool 00 - which are probably zero all around. Provided you manually rezero the Z axis, or all your tool holders are identical, then no problems.

Cheers
Roger