PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! New to Esprit and need to lie to software. Simulation



wheelyb
09-30-2014, 08:56 AM
Good Morning Folks.

We have recently switched over to Esprit for our general machining and mold building needs. For the most part I have the software figured out but I have one thing I am stuck on. When we program electrodes, we extract them in proe and save the whole thing as an assembly so when imported into Esprit the trodes are in the proper location and can be switched to the proper layers. Without reorientation the parts to align with the Global XYZ I set up different work planes and coords. for each trode. The problem is as some of you with experience know is that I can't simulate the tool path because it asks for another axis of revolution. I know I can fix this by rotating every part to the XYZ plane but would prefer not to since we like to have the electrodes in there natural location for the EDM operators on the floor to get the coords. from. Is there a setting I can change to fix this? Or a way to lie to the software but setting up a mock axis of rotation so I can simulate? If so how do I go about this? We don't have a 5 axis machine.


Thanks in advance.

goooose
10-04-2014, 09:39 AM
In your machine setup just add A B and C axis. This should take care of all probable rotations. This will not effect NC code if you are just running 3 axis code, it will only change simulation.

wheelyb
10-06-2014, 07:33 AM
Thanks a lot Goooose. That works perfect.

jim-c
01-29-2015, 04:18 PM
I have a project requiring a integrex 300 post. We are waiting on a post to get done. I have a soildworks file of the part. Im willing to pay for the service .
Possible ?

goooose
01-30-2015, 10:10 PM
I have a project requiring a integrex 300 post. We are waiting on a post to get done. I have a soildworks file of the part. Im willing to pay for the service .
Possible ?

Are you looking to have the part programmed or a post for an integrex?

jim-c
01-30-2015, 10:43 PM
Are you looking to have the part programmed or a post for an integrex?

Both , actually . I have mastercam and HSM but no post for a new J300 mazak. I have some parts to program asap. My email is rcproducts@me.com
In the process of getting Esprie, maybe.

goooose
01-30-2015, 11:01 PM
Both , actually . I have mastercam and HSM but no post for a new J300 mazak. I have some parts to program asap. My email is rcproducts@me.com
In the process of getting Esprie, maybe.

email sent to you