PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Run from here quit working



chasxjs
09-23-2014, 05:28 PM
Hello all,

I am hoping one of you has experienced this problem and can help me find a solution.

I am running a CNC Plasma table using Mach3. I am creating my g-code using Sheetcam. Everything has been working fine including the run from here function in Mach3. That is until I installed a Proma THC and a floating z axis last weekend. The THC and the floating z work as expected (although I will likely up-grade to a better THC).

However since the installation, I have discovered that I am no longer able to stop the machine and then restart using the "run from here function". Whenever I try, the Mach3 software resets to the line immediately following the first line of g-code containing a g31 code instead of the line requested. It also does not give me the usual reposition request. So, I am forced to reload the code and run from line 1.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

chasxjs
09-24-2014, 11:03 AM
Is anyone using this same combination (Sheetcam, Mach3, THC and floating z) and are able to still use the run from here feature in Mach3? Perhaps there is a different post processor that I should be using?

Mike 1948
10-03-2014, 09:45 AM
I am running that combination with a orphan DynaCnc machine. It is not a Proma THC. I've attached my "Sheetcam" post, you will have to modify for your "zero" z axis switch offset.
I don't know how the post would have disabled the "start from here" issue. Almost sounds like Mach3 is fritzed up.
Good Luck
Mike