PDA

View Full Version : Running the tool changer on an Emco Turn 50



rstrohl56
09-03-2014, 04:45 PM
I just got a used Emco Turn50 lathe. I am replacing the stepper controller with a Gecko 540 and plan to run it with Mach 3. My dilemma is how to control the 3 position toolchanger. The toolchanger requires approximately a 1 second signal to move 1 position. Can a macro be written in Mach 3 to use one of the Gecko outputs to move it on a tool change command? Any suggestions would be appreciated!

jeffserv
09-04-2014, 11:10 AM
You may be able to mount a micro switch (or sensor) somewhere on the machine, and just go over with a slide or carriage, and bump it... to signal your tool changer...
Once you knew the routine, you could possibly convert that to a macro.

mactec54
09-04-2014, 01:52 PM
rstrohl56

The tool changer on these Emco machines, will only turn anti-clock wise, they turn a little past the tool position, then move a small amount clock wise to lock in position, the turret already has all the switch's inside for each station

Fastest1
09-19-2014, 10:50 AM
If it is anything like my Dyna is. It just rotates as Mac says except that when backing up it stalls the stepper (no harm done) and the tool location is achieved.

Though switches can be used for verification, homing etc. It is not needed as long as the tool in the holder is verified at startup.

My Dyna has a 6 tool changer. This is the macro.