PDA

View Full Version : Steps per unit is all messed up???



mwalach
08-24-2006, 11:10 PM
I am having trouble with Mach 2 moving the correct amount of steps. It thinks it has moved say 7 inches and it only really moved an inch (just an example, I'm not in front of the machine right now so I don't know what the actual is)

Anyhow, I have 1/2-10 acme rod, and the xylotex control with xylotex 200 steps per rotation motors. So.....I figure 2000 steps per inch. But Mach 2 doesn't seem to agree. Could the xylotex pcb be set for microstepping or something?????

Greolt
08-25-2006, 12:33 AM
It's probably on one eigth step. Set at 16000 steps per inch. Or eight times what you had.

desktoprouters
02-18-2007, 12:50 PM
I have the same setup and the math (I believe) is 200 SPI x 10 TPI, times 8 (micro steps) = 16000 is what you should have for steps/inch. That is what I am running it at with a 1/2"-10 rod.