PDA

View Full Version : Tool for thread cutting



Alesi
07-17-2008, 10:18 AM
Hello
I want to cut different holes at a 3-axial milling machine.
Material is V4A 1.4571.
I have diameters from 6mm up to 120mm H7.
Deepness is about 30mm.
I haven’t bough a tool therefore yet.
Which one could you suggest?
I don’t want to waste money for several tools.
Thanks a lot

VolVo
07-17-2008, 10:37 AM
Hello
We use a spindle tool from Kaiser.
But you’ll need several different heads.
It’s not so cheap.

Good luck
Volker

Potti
07-17-2008, 10:57 AM
Hello,

I work with a skim system from Komet.
It’s very expensive, but very good.

My chief says “Something that costs nothing is nothing”

Regards
Potti

RichardN
07-17-2008, 12:00 PM
Hello!

We have EPB skim tool. It’s very good for such purposes.
There’re always advantages and disadvantages!!!
Heads and a set-case with boring bars are pretty favorable. It’s also extendable with HM bars.

Regards, Richard

RichardN
07-17-2008, 12:03 PM
Almost forgot the cutting material.
A sharp, very ductile plate.

HeinerT.
07-17-2008, 12:21 PM
Hi,

We have "Komet MicroKom hi.flex". It works with 6-125mm (!!!) and costs not more than a „normal“ tool with limited diameter interval.

DerLanz
07-17-2008, 02:49 PM
We use EPB Graflex that is distributed by SECO.
It’s a good system, first of all the modular construction is great.
And we don’t need many different cutting plates with it.
But we make D16-200.

okumalb15
07-17-2008, 03:08 PM
Hello
I have Wohlhaupter Multi Bore System. Ir works very well.
It’s not very cheap, but has a crash guarantee.