PDA

View Full Version : manual tool change



Bruecher
08-25-2011, 12:53 AM
Hello everybody

I want to assemble a crosshead into my DMU 80P with Siemens 840D.
However I don’t want to get it changed out of the chain magazine as it is too long and the torque support is not in the exact position to the changing position…

What do I have to do to assemble the tool manually?

AdminCrew
08-27-2011, 10:32 AM
You place the crosshead as you want it to be. It is important that it does NOT get a MAGAZINE PLACE allocated.
As soon as a tool change is carried out with a tool which is not in the magazine, the spindle gets emptied by the M6 command and a manual change is initiated.

Tyr
08-30-2011, 06:36 PM
No, that not how it is on my machine”
(it’s a DMP60 linear with 840D/ 60 chain & double gripper
I have 2 possibilities to allocate a tool to the machine:
Either ‘in the magazine’’ (hence Onboard), then it gets it from the changer
OR in the tool cabinet.
Then it goes to a particular position, I can open the door and insert the tool and so on…
Otherwise I get the error message ‘’ T XXX not available’’, the changer strikes but the machine continues working until the tool…