PDA

View Full Version : Anilam Help



Turk88
07-31-2006, 09:22 AM
I have a fryer bed mill witha twelve tool turret and an Anilam 6300 controller. I am having issues with the TLO. I have set all my tools off a 2 inch reference. I then go to G53 O1 and use the refprog button and calibrate Z. My tool goes to rapid down in Z but says that it has 17.0 inches to go but is only about 12 inches above the part. When setting the TLO for each tool should I use the re zero my part Z everytime I change tools...I need help!!!!!!!! :confused:

Beaker
08-01-2006, 07:40 AM
Before you calabrate z go G53O0 ( this cancels your offset) then in tool F9, (not in offset, this is for your job) put in your tool Ø then hit CAL Z now go back to MDI by pressing F10 now Type your tool No TN M6, will say no tool change but you will have set TLO . You should see that Z changed. This will not have to be done again unless you change your tool.

Now still in G53O0 bring tool to the top of job go to tool( F9) then offsets (F1), pick an offset 1-99 then press REFPROG, hit CAL Z turn off REFPROG now exit to MDI (F10) (F10). Type your offset no, G53oN. Z should change to 0, now tool knows where the top of job is.

Find datum of job and set x, y, refprog is not required nor is setting G53o0 for X,Y
Just remember OFFSETS is for your job (not tool) and has to be set for each job.

Turk88
08-01-2006, 07:45 AM
I did all of the above but never came back and recalled up the tool. That is whyn the TLOnever actually gets set. Thanks for the help!!

suzuki 1988
04-14-2007, 07:06 PM
do any of you all. know some body who uses the anilam 6000M and speaks spanish??? i have a kent JM450 my email is http://rhernand@mlock.com

Turk88
04-16-2007, 06:23 AM
I use a 6000 but I do not speak spanish...sorry!

suzuki 1988
04-21-2007, 03:56 PM
I buy this machine of kent usa but after sending it they did not want to give no training to me and I start to move using it the manual but i still have problems with the codes to initiate and to finalize the programs

Beaker
04-21-2007, 11:53 PM
How about you download the manual. heaps of stuff in there that will get you up and running.
http://www.anilam.com/anilam.asp?mod=article&actid=27
As for the start and end of a program.

START

G90 G17 G71 *ABSOLUTE, XY PLANE, METRIC
G94 F2000 *FEED IN MM/MIN
G53O1 *WORK OFFSET 1
T1M6 *CALL T1 TO SPINDLE
S2000 M3 *SPINDLE SPEED, SPINDLE ON
M8 *COOLANT ON


END OF PROGRAM
M9 *COOLANT OFF
M5 *SPINDLE OFF
G00 Z&P0 *RAPID Z AXIS HOME
Y&P0 *RAPID Y AXIS HOME
M2 * END PROGRAM

hope this helps.

suzuki 1988
04-23-2007, 09:11 PM
today im going to tray but im using the conversational way. have you tried this way??? i allready make a few poquets but dont know codes to finish and then put the quill up and safe

Beaker
04-24-2007, 07:03 AM
Yes I have used conversational programming, this is a fast method to do simple tasks.
In post #7. I mentioned the start and end of a program.
This should be used and your canned cycles in between the two. this will as you say finish and move the Z axis out of the way.

Use the record keys function and type all the code I showed you. Then when you start a new program just use the play function, this way you don't have to write a new start and end each time.

program example: 50mm pocket + two holes

G90 G17 G71
G94 F2000
G53O1
T1M6 *12 mm slot drill
S2000 M3
M8
G00 Z50
G77 X0.000 Y0.000 H2.000 Z-15.000 D50.000 A8.000 B2.000 I1200. P50.000


T2M6 *5 mm drill
S1500 M3
M8
G00 Z50
G83 Z-20.000 R2.000 F120. I5.000 P50.000
g00 X-50 Y0
X50
G80

M9
M5
G00 Z&P0
Y&P0
M2

suzuki 1988
05-16-2007, 12:43 AM
thanks for all your help
im using all the examples what you gave me and the machine its runing

now i have anther problem the screen is white blank.
i was runing a program then suddenly my nextel start ringing
and when i answer the screen was white
do you think could be interference from the phone???
i can't find a reset botton

Beaker
05-16-2007, 04:24 AM
That's good you are up and running.
As for the screen problem I don't know. I would doubt that the problem arose from answering your phone!
Reboot the machine and see if this corrects the problem.
You may have a loose connection to the screen.

suzuki 1988
05-16-2007, 10:27 AM
i can't find a rebot or reset boton i just turn the switch on and off and still the same

suzuki 1988
05-16-2007, 01:31 PM
im Back again one of my workers found a loose cable inside the transformer

suzuki 1988
06-19-2007, 12:03 PM
HI everythig is working very good
i just want to ask you an example of how should i write a taping cycle
(3/8 16) 1'' depth

Beaker
06-20-2007, 06:27 AM
Hey suzuki, Glad to hear all is well..

Tapping cycles are very easy.

First consider if you need a spotting drill. I drill one if accuracy is important or if the surface is unmachined.
Adjust depths and speeds to suit.
If you program in Imperial use 16 TPI for G84 or lead if in metric 1.5875

G90 G17 G71 * Metric
G94 F2000
G53O1

T1M6 * spotting drill
S2000 M3
M8
G00 Z50
G81 Z-5 R2 F100 P50 *Z = Absolute Depth, R = start height F = feed P = return height
G00 X0 Y0
G80

T2M6 * 8mm drill
S1000 M3
M8
G00 Z50
G83 Z-30.000 R2.000 F120. I5.000 P50.000
g00 X0 Y0
G80

T2M6 * 3/8 tap
S300 M3 * ? not sure what taps you run so adjust your speed accordingly
M8
G00 Z50
G84 Z-25.400 R2.000 F1.5875 S1 P50.000 D0 *Z= absolute depth R = start height F = TPI/lead S= spindle sync just use 1 so if your holes are not deep enough you can re-tap them. D= dwell
G00 X0 Y0
G80


M9
M5
G00 Z&P0
Y&P0
M2

suzuki 1988
06-20-2007, 10:10 AM
since yesterday its allready runing but dont you think the speed what you recomend is very fast?? i m using 30rpm on a 3/8 16 tap 3/4 ticknes D2 throug hole or should i tray faster???
i apreciate your advice

Beaker
06-21-2007, 04:52 AM
It all depends on your tap type ie: coated or non coated, thread roller /material.

I run Hahnreiter taps, and usually run it to there specs.
Is that D2 tool steel that you are using, if so I would run a coated tap at approx 10 m/min which is around 300rpm. If uncoated and are using D2 run it around 3m/min approx 100rpm.
If your using 6061 Ally just crank it up. I run 10mm taps at 2000rpm and never have any problems.

Good luck

suzuki 1988
09-10-2007, 12:27 PM
Hi could you help me step by step to copy a program which its already in the flopy
a friend of mine did the program using FEATURECAM

Turk88
09-10-2007, 12:35 PM
Hi could you help me step by step to copy a program which its already in the flopy
a friend of mine did the program using FEATURECAM

First thing you need to do is go to "Program" from there hit the large up arrow key. This brings up additional options. You will then see "Log" at the bottom of the screen...hit the log key and this will pull up a screen asking you what drive you want...obviously it would be the A drive. Selct the A drive and it will pull up any programs on that disk. then highlight the one you want and hit the utility button at the bottom. Then click copy and it will ask you what drive...our main drive is the C and i would guess yours is too. Hit enter and it will save it to the main drive. Once that is done just exit out of there and go back to your main screen...hit program again and then pick your from the list of all the ones you see. Now you can edit, draw or run it.

suzuki 1988
09-10-2007, 01:12 PM
thanks i only had to delete some simbols (%$) and edit the tools
i belive the people who wrote the big manual didnt had a clue about this machines
i really apreciate your help

Turk88
09-10-2007, 01:13 PM
thanks i only had to delete some simbols (%$) and edit the tools
i belive the people who wrote the big manual didnt had a clue about this machines
i really apreciate your help


No problem. Yeah, the manual is a little ridiculous. The machine is not really as hard to understand as the manula leads you to believe.

suzuki 1988
09-17-2007, 10:36 AM
hi doyou have any experience whith feature cam???

suzuki 1988
09-27-2007, 03:28 PM
Hi do you have any experience running featurecam??? I’m jus beginning to import models from solidworks and the simulation looks great but when G code its imported to the machine became a crazy path

dserratt
04-14-2013, 09:07 AM
I just picked up a Fryer/Anilam 3300mk bed mill, can someone give me a copy of the tool changer macro, I believe its on the anilam config disk with the machine parameters on it. I contacted Fryer but no tool changer retrofits available and no help.
Thanks

dserratt
04-14-2013, 09:14 AM
As far as Featurecam goes you need to make sure you have the correct post processor and some need tweaking to work properly