PDA

View Full Version : Would TurboCNC run on THIS computer?



Too_Many_Tools
07-26-2006, 07:11 PM
Would TurboCNC run on THIS computer?

http://www.old-computers.com/museum/computer.asp?st=1&c=1065

TMT

ger21
07-26-2006, 08:15 PM
Yes, it should run. But probably not very well. TCNC really needs at least a math coprocesser, though. And the attainable pulse rate is pretty much processor dependant, so you may be pretty limited when it comes to speed.

ajl6549
07-26-2006, 08:21 PM
My brother still has his first comp. it,s an 8088 ! old and so slow !!!

Too_Many_Tools
07-27-2006, 08:30 PM
Yes, it should run. But probably not very well. TCNC really needs at least a math coprocesser, though. And the attainable pulse rate is pretty much processor dependant, so you may be pretty limited when it comes to speed.


Well this computer is a 20Mhz CPU and the one I have does have the math coprocessor.

With that configuration of 20Mhz, how fast would it be with TurboCNC?

TMT

ger21
07-27-2006, 09:23 PM
Download it and see. Most people use at least 100Mhz PC's, and the speed you get can vary quite a bit, even between seemingly identical PC's.

dertsap
07-28-2006, 02:32 AM
holy smoke !! did anyone look at the price at the bottom of that link ?

you can easily pick up an old pentium pc at a thrift shop for 10 to 20 dollars , which would be plenty to run most control software

CJL5585
09-01-2006, 09:10 PM
If you plan on using TurboCNC you will need at least a 250 Mhz computer for any acceptable level of routing, especially at 60+ inches per minute.

Otherwise, the CNC will set and wait while the computer calculates all the information needed for the next move, especially if doing arcs, circles, and so forth.

I just upgraded to a 600 Mhz laptop for my CNC, because I hope to do some cutting at 150 IPM.

Hope this helps.

TurboCNC works great, and is a very good DOS based product.

Bubba
09-02-2006, 07:59 AM
Also in the next release, Dave has promised the use of the "Pentium timer" function. This should allow some very fast rapids as there will be a "significiant" increase in available pulse rate.
As stated above, a math co-processor is required to be able to run TCNC.

heyarnold
12-22-2006, 03:11 PM
I have had TuboCNC working on a 386 with math co-processor. It ran my router mill quite well. Then for $7 I bought a 486-66 and the 386 went back to the basement.