PDA

View Full Version : I need help with edit of 3D surface



jleopold
03-12-2009, 05:00 AM
Hello
I got a mode for edit of 3D surfaces.
I have to process a straked wing with undercut. I’m going to divide it into 3 steps because the part is 90mm high.
I can’t find where I can declare the depth, so that only 30mm would be processed and I could then begin the next step with roughing.
If I input something in levels in depth, it deleted my complete processing.

HELP!

CNC-Fraeser-Nord
03-12-2009, 08:02 PM
You can trim in HSM with top and bottom job levels…
Maybe it’ll hep…

jleopold
03-13-2009, 01:08 AM
Thanks. But I only have editing of 3D surface, not the HSM!

CNC-Fraeser-Nord
03-13-2009, 01:42 PM
But you can declare in LEVELS where your top and bottom levels are!
And under Geometry / working space you also can trim with top and bottom job levels!!!
So where’s the problem???