PDA

View Full Version : Problem with retraction level



al_bundy
03-13-2008, 05:25 AM
Hello

I have a little problem with solidcam.

I’d like to mill a pocket.
20x20x10mm
I cover each 1 mm. So it racks out the pocket with Z-1. Goes back to the retraction level Z2, cover Z-2, mills the pocket again, cover again (Z-3) etc….
But I don’t want to go to the retraction level after each cycle. It takes a lot of time.
How can I switch it off?

Thanks in advance

haligweil
03-13-2008, 01:12 PM
Hello al_bundy

We’ve solved this problem with PP.
It goes after each cycle to the retraction magnitude and not to the retraction level. For example, 0.2mm
It’s not great, but it’s better than going to the retraction level

al_bundy
03-13-2008, 02:39 PM
Unfortunately I don’t know a first thing about PPs.
But I know that the problem is in solidcam.
The code is written by solidcam.

-Thomas-
04-06-2008, 04:36 PM
Hello,

You can choose any drive point with pocket job.
If the racking in and racking away are chosen at the same point, the machine will just stand in Z.
Try it
Regards

Thomas

Hexogen
06-01-2008, 03:04 PM
Yeah

So as Thomas described…

Choose racking in in radius…

For example R5 and 30°

The same with racking away…

Then it stays in Z and doesn’t go to the safety level

Regards

klex