PDA

View Full Version : Settings working load of processor



dekasi
01-03-2008, 10:24 AM
Hello,

I have a question about load of my peripherals (CPU and RAM)
Is it possible to set defined values for Solid Cam and Works in order that the program receives the whole performance of the computer or does the program take it automatically?

Papabär
05-27-2008, 04:34 PM
It’s managed by Windows.
SolidCam doesn’t provide this opportunity. And it soen’t use multithreading. Otherwise it would be possible to work with something else in the program during a long 3D-simulation.
Maybe with version 12??? :)

macmaddog
05-27-2008, 04:45 PM
Yeah, with multicore support we all wait for our computers to pay for themselves. Everyone has dual-core because it’s commonly used, but there’s no software that could come along. No matter what its name is.

So let’s hope for the next release

Regards macmaddog

http://www.cnc-arena.de/forum/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif

JB_ZZ
05-28-2008, 06:44 AM
Maybe with version 12???

I don’t think so :)