PDA

View Full Version : Cutting suggestions



Tazzer
07-19-2006, 05:42 PM
This is the first time I will be cutting both cast white acrylic and corian. So I was playing with PhotoVcarve and I was getting unreal machine times upwards in the 250 hour mark. I thought the 8 hours a lot of you were getting was high but I could deal with that.

What would some suggested speeds be with 1/32" ball endmill 3 flute, at max spindle of 10000? Any help would be great.

I have calculated 10ipm but unsure and want to double check with those who have cut this material and $20 a pop for the endmill I want to make sure.

lakeside
07-20-2006, 03:22 AM
before you try going fast do you have air or vacuum set-up and can you run for long time frame at 150imp you can cut at a high feed rate as long as you have lots of air. once endmill heats up it will melt the plastic and that it. many shallow pass at high feeds for a small dia. .025 deep also why don't you start with a $12 mill http://www1.mscdirect.com/CGI/NNPDFF?PMPAGE=373&PMCTLG=00

dighsx
07-20-2006, 06:32 AM
Tazzer are you cutting lithopanes or just normal PhotoVCarve pictures? If it's lithopanes you can do a clearing pass first with a larger bit to get the material thickness down quick and then come thru with the smaller ballnose.

Check out the tutorials towards the bottom of this page: http://www.vectric.com/WebSite/Vectric/support/support_vcw_tutorials.htm#pvc_tutorials


Hey Mike, where'd you get that Speed and Feeds program?