PDA

View Full Version : Limit/Home switches



Graeme
06-18-2006, 05:32 AM
What values should I be using in DeskNC for dos to get the home switches working. I'm using the old (resistor type) Hobby CNC controller board.
Everything works fine if I leave the home switch settings blank, but when I enter the bit numbers......nothing?????

Bear
06-18-2006, 09:16 AM
Hi
0.0000=0.0000
what do you expect ?
Bear

Graeme
06-19-2006, 04:41 AM
In the Machine/Driver Setup window there is a box called "switches" with the default settings;
Port 0
X axis -1
Y axis -1
Z axis -1
A axis -1
Limits -1
What value should I have instead to get the software to "see" that the switches are there.