PDA

View Full Version : cut sequence



camtd
06-11-2006, 12:00 PM
Hi

Is there a way to select more than (1) surface when creating a surface toolpath using the cut sequence? I need to do a 4 axis toolpath of a blade for a aerospace part.

Thank You

Cammotion
06-11-2006, 12:42 PM
Hi

Is there a way to select more than (1) surface when creating a surface toolpath using the cut sequence? I need to do a 4 axis toolpath of a blade for a aerospace part.

Thank You


Camtd, that's been talked about for a while, but I haven't heard it mentioned lately. That sure would be nice to have. I'm not experienced in 4 axis, but would the "project" sequence work? I've done that in 3D with multiple surfaces, where you build a surface above the one you want to cut, to get the cutter to follow a pattern you like, then project that toolpath onto the surfaces you want to machine.

Sometimes I've had to delete a patchwork of surfaces and then create a single surface to get the "cut" feature to work. There's almost always a way to get it done, but sometimes it takes a bit of work.

mdlmkr
06-13-2006, 12:26 PM
I know that Surfcam presently does not support multisurface gouge check when doing multiaxis cutting. My reseller has told me that they are going to implement it in their next release, Velocity 3, by the end of the year.