PDA

View Full Version : Working on a strict 2D ProtoTrak



Stile2
06-11-2006, 11:22 AM
How do I write programs for use on a 2 Axis machine?

For example, if I am setting up a program to drill a series of holes in a block. How do I get MadCAM to position the piece without drilling the hole? Since it is 2 axis I need to pull the quill down for each hole.

Will the machine pause at each Z movement?

Thanks
Keith

HuFlungDung
06-11-2006, 11:30 AM
For that kind of work, you'll need to run your control in single step mode, I suspect. One push of the run button would execute one line of code.

To do the same thing in automatic (continuous run) mode, you would need to insert an M00 between each axis movement command. If you can access your machine post setup, you can perhaps find a way to insert an M00 after each G01 and G00 movement.

JOM
06-11-2006, 01:19 PM
Keith,
It is possible to make the postprocessor insert M00 after or before each G01. It is also possible to create a postprocessor in madCAM that only post X and Y movements.

Joakim