PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 Lazy Cam



mxtras
05-22-2006, 01:33 PM
Who is running this?

If not - what do you run for DXF to G-code?

If so - what do you think about it?

Anyone know if there are improvements on the horizon?

Scott

ger21
05-22-2006, 07:55 PM
I haven't used it, but it's been in a consyant state of development since it's initial beta release a month or two ago. Based on what I've seen of Mach's development, I'd expect a steady flow of added features as soon as all the basics are working properly. If you're having issues, do realize that it's only been out a month or 2

gregrnel
05-22-2006, 08:08 PM
Hi,

I just upgraded to Mach 3 ver. 1.90.037 and noticed that there isn't any DXF support.

I guess I'm forced to buy MeshCam (or something similar) or stop using Rhino as my design software, right?

Bowman
05-22-2006, 08:44 PM
I don't use Mach but what does it import besides dxf. Surprises me it will not import that format but if your using rhino it saves to a few different formats try one of those.

Just checked Mach Site and .......

Allows direct import of DXF BMP JPG and HPGL. MACH3

ger21
05-22-2006, 10:02 PM
Mach3's .dxf import is now a seperate app called LazyCAM, included with the latest download. It gives much more control than the old importer. It may be a bit buggy as it's brand new, though.

mxtras
05-23-2006, 11:00 AM
DXFs are no problem with Mach.

As GER said - Lazy Cam is relatively new and it does not work perfectly but it does work and for the price you can't beat it.

I did not start this thread to bash Lazy Cam. This thread was started as a general discussion about this software. I was surprised to see that a thread did not exist already. I am satisfied with it although I am looking forward to the inevitable improvements.

Some of the current issues I have noticed are:

Creating cutting order is difficult. The code is there but it's not in the correct order based on the original drawing’s layer information or on the sequence identified in LazyCam. Manual editing of the code is required to get the desired order and in many cases, the start points must be manipulated to create an efficient tool path – it’s a back and forth with lots and lots of editing but it beats coding it manually (most of the time).

It would be nice to see options for general cutting sequence – such as cut from inside to outside, left to right or top to bottom. Or maybe a “select cutting order” option which would be based the order in which you manually select the entities.

Some entities in a DXF are sometimes completely ignored - this seems to be relatively random but may be related to the integrity of the creation of the polyline but this has happened to me on more than one occasion. For example - the first segment of an open polyline might be ignored while the rest of the polyline is cut. There is always a goofy move associated with the failure – like a G1 move that would otherwise be a G0. I am attempting to find a trend with this error to be of help to the developers. I have been generating drawings for machining for quite a long time and I know that the data has to be clean - no gaps, overlapping lines, etc. and I know this error is not because of bad data.

The DXF data does not appear on the screen when first loaded into LazyCam - you have to turn the layers on in order to see any of the geometry. It seems that they would default 'on' and they would use definable default speeds and feeds.

I am looking forward to future releases and will continue to carry the flag for Art and his crew.

:wave:

Scott

ger21
05-23-2006, 11:21 AM
You might want to look at the new support forum at www.machsupport.com
You can post problem .dxf's so that Art and Brian can fix any problems you might have.

tigran
06-08-2009, 03:39 PM
During the usage of Lazy Cam I've met a folowing problem.
The circles with 1 mm diameter or smaller are approximated like octahedron... But I need much more fit with circle(polygonal with 200 sides!!!) can I get this fit with LAZY CAM???

tigran
07-03-2009, 01:20 PM
About Lazy Cam DXF import!!! We found the way how to import the DXF's created by AutoCad to Lazy Cam! There's another program Called NCPlot. I'm opening my dxf with this program and then exporting it in dxf format again(only exporting)!!! After that the Lazy Cam opens the drawing!!!! Besides this NCPlot is helpfull in editing GCode... Try it!

ger21
07-03-2009, 01:22 PM
Save as v12 .dxf from AutoCAD and they should load into LazyCAM.

Mike F
07-03-2009, 05:56 PM
Hi,

I know that LazyCam has some limitations and that it seems to be fairly low priority in the Mach scheme but as an alternative, no one yet has mentioned Cam Bam, http://www.cambam.co.uk It works extremely well at importing DXF files and it is very easy to re-order entities. There is a free version but I am not totally sure of what the differences are between that and the licensed version.

It is also good for actually drawing your parts too. I know that Andy at CamBam is working on some 3D functionality too.

Just a thought.

Mike

Switcher
07-03-2009, 08:57 PM
Just like ger21 said, change the dxf drawing to version12, about 99% of programs will run this version with no prob.

.

tigran
07-07-2009, 02:06 PM
It is very simple thing that must know every beginner, but I don't know.. When your'e drawing a dxf in AUTOCAD, do you use any grouping commands? And if so, what commands exactly? I dont know AutoCad so good, but I think it must help in work with Lazy Cam, Inside chains will be better "visible" for program..

vmax549
08-07-2009, 09:36 AM
THE new LCAM manual is NOW online. It is packed with ex[lanations,example, workarounds,etc.

It even has pictures with circles and arrows(;-)

Rich came through with a work of art manual for yall.

(;-0 TP

jimbo7
08-07-2009, 10:24 AM
vmax549,

Can you please post a link to the new manual? I was not able to locate it at machsuport.

Thanks,
Jimbo7

ger21
08-07-2009, 11:11 AM
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,12078.0.html

jimbo7
08-07-2009, 12:26 PM
ger21,

Thanks, I didn't know where to look. Manual looks really great.

jimbo7

ger21
08-07-2009, 01:37 PM
ger21,

Thanks, I didn't know where to look.

LazyCAM section of Mach Forum.

tigran
08-07-2009, 01:44 PM
I cant see that because Im not registered at that forum, and I cant, because when Im trying it is syas that Im banned from that forum... where else I can see that manual?

cwdance1
08-07-2009, 05:13 PM
All you have to do is register to see the file.

ger21
08-07-2009, 06:43 PM
PM me your email address and I'll send it to you. I tried to upload it, but apparently it's too big.

tigran
08-10-2009, 03:09 PM
tigranxf@gmail.com thanks in advance

tigran
08-11-2009, 11:42 AM
Ger thank you very much!!!

tigran
10-14-2009, 12:54 PM
Hi everyone!!! Does anybody use LAZY CAM PRO? I want to buy it, but before it I want to know does it works nrmally? Im interested in offset commands particularly. I want to be shur that it differs from lazy cam that comes with Mach 3.