PDA

View Full Version : mach3 setting for TP6560 (7x7 kit)



joexusun
12-18-2013, 12:12 PM
I got a Zen Toolworks 7x7 kit with a 4 axis TP6560 board (HY-TB4DV-M). I have a macbook pro running win7 on a virtual machine, and I have a parallel to usb cable. After I setup Mach3, I can't control/ jog - the cnc does not respond at all.. Any help greatly appreciated.

First, I can't find configuration instructions for TP6560 on zen toolworks wiki site, but I find a Mach3 profile file (Mach3 Support File XML - Zen_Toolworks_Wiki (http://wiki.zentoolworks.com/index.php/Mach3_Support_File_XML)). I loaded and changed "ports and pins" settings according to manufacturer's data sheet (http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/File:HY-TB4DV-M_Ebay_CNC_Controller_4-axis.pdf). After all, here are my settings:

214168

214170

214172

same setting as below ..
214174

214176

214178

for "motor tuning and setup", all three axes are set to:
214180

One more question, where can I set debounce?

Thanks!!!!

Mzones
12-19-2013, 04:28 AM
joexuson

What is the parallel to usb cable for?
If your notebook doesn't have a parallel printer port it isn't going to work.
Whether or not Mach will work in virtual window. I don't know.
I believe there some treads on this site discussing laptops
as a controller. the general consensus seems to not the best idea.


As far as your setup, here are a couple of things to try.
In motor tuning, try setting step pulse ( 3 ) and, dir pulse ( 3 )
The step pulse sets the length of the step pulse. Dir pulse sets
how long dir pulse is on before sending step signals.
Make sure that the drivers are enabled.
In ports and pins - output , try setting enable active low.
Generally Driver boards are enabled with a low signal.


good luck Mike

johntech
01-06-2014, 06:14 PM
You CAN NOT use a USB to Printer port cable

EWhite
01-20-2014, 04:15 PM
I've read about boards that will accept serial input and restore the appropriate timing (one has "stepper" in its name). As I recall, it was $175. Basically a super conttoller board.

As to whether you can run Mach3 on a Mac, I doubt it. It almost has to get into the Windows comp hardware too establish timing (been there, done that -no fun).

Ernie

jb2590
01-24-2014, 04:56 AM
I believe there is a smooth stepper plugin for mach3 available. I've never used it though, so i cant say how well it works.