PDA

View Full Version : How do you ?



len
03-01-2003, 01:38 PM
How do I convert DXF to gcode using Mach1?

Scott
03-01-2003, 05:56 PM
Len
I have never gotten the converter in Mach1 to work. I convert it in Master5 and run it in Mach1. That seems to work well.
Scott

cncadmin
03-01-2003, 08:12 PM
Does Mach1 use layers?

Art Fenerty
03-02-2003, 08:08 AM
The dxf-> GCode in Mach1 is the same as Master5. You select import... and then load the dxf file. You set parameters such as "as drawn" to keep coordinates the same as the DXF, or don't select it to set the coordinate base to 0,0,0.

Select the depth of the z when cutting and select the feedrate during a cut.

Then select import. In Mach1, the system wil immediately ask for a G-Code file name for the new G-Code, it will then load the file after conversion.

Art Fenerty
03-02-2003, 08:09 AM
Oh, Mach1 does not use layers as yet. It also cannot do 3d dxf's. That remains for a future version...

cncadmin
03-31-2003, 12:14 PM
Is the new Mach out yet?