PDA

View Full Version : About Importing Files



Gorillakilla
04-06-2006, 10:03 PM
The CNC machine for my senior design class is built and working fine with Mach 2. However all of our machining so far has been either by MDI or using the wizards. Ideally we would need our parts designed on AutoCad, Pro-E, or Solid Works but we've had some problems. I know Mach 2 takes dxf, hpgl, bmp, and jpeg files, and none of our CAD/CAM software seems to be capable of exporting these. If anyone uses the aforementioned CAD/CAM with Mach 2, could you help? Thank You.

radicooldude
04-06-2006, 10:06 PM
Autocad can save in DXF. Do you have Autocad or one of those clones? I have autocad 2002 and Mach 2 and it works perfect. - Zachery

ger21
04-06-2006, 10:30 PM
If you're thinking of exporting 3D parts and loading them into Mach3, it won't work. for 2D .dxf's, with AutoCAD, choose Save As, and change the file type to R12 .dxf.

With Pro-E AND Solidworks, you may have to create drawings of your parts and export those as .dxf's.

I wrote an AutoCAD macro that will export g-code from within AutoCAD. Works with 2002 and newer. Here's the link to download, and the thread.

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=7768
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8226

Gorillakilla
04-07-2006, 10:10 AM
How would you put a 3D file into Mach 2, say if you want to do some 3D surface work? Is Mach 2 only capable of 2D milling?

ger21
04-07-2006, 11:12 AM
Use a cam program. MeshCAM is cheap. www.meshcam.com

Gorillakilla
04-10-2006, 10:37 AM
Thanks, that AutoCAD macro works great. I have another problem though. Over the weekend our CNC machine was working great. But when we ran it again today, the motors seemed to be moving in steps. What I mean is, the axes will move like an inch, then stop, then continue. The cuts are still coming out accurate, but it is kind of irritating compared to the smooth, continuous motion we used to have. Is this a Mach2 problem?

ger21
04-10-2006, 06:38 PM
Are you in exact stop mode by chance? Is there a G61, or G64 at the top of your screen (where all the codes are displayed)

homebrewCNC
04-11-2006, 05:37 PM
I am having similar problem. When 'I convert a jpg and run the program (mach 3) the stepper motor slows down and speeds up etc. the speed is like a wave. In the "State" box constant velocity is checked. What is up with that?