PDA

View Full Version : Mach 3 upgrade....



CRFultz
04-01-2006, 09:18 AM
-
I fired up my system yesterday to do some work, everything booted up and the table worked great.
i decided to upgrade to Mach 3, went through the whole setup, rebooted, ocx test looked great, set up my ports and pins per the soundlogix B/O board......went to tune my motors...nothing.
Checked jog settings ...everything good there....the breakout board LEDs for the dir and step showed no activity, (the step usually dims when jogging).
So after going back and rechecking everything I decided that the upgrade was not for me....went back and booted up Mach 2 and now it has the same thing...no activity on the dir / step LEDs and the charge pump (pin 17) will not fire the scr (output 4) to turn on my drives.
After I pulled all my hair out, I loaded Mach 2 on my laptop and connected it to the breakout board, with a NEW profile everything worked like it was supposed to. So, there is something haywire with my computer but I can't figure it out. I uninstalled Mach 3 and Mach 2 and then reinstalled Mach 2 using my old XML profile. Same results.
My question is this...
could the old profile for Mach 2 have gotton corrupted somehow?
I have a few Pentium boards laying around, so i was about to swap the computer board out, but I thought i would ask the experts there opinion on this problem first.
Any ideals what went wrong?
Thanks
Chuck

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 09:35 AM
I guess i kinda answered my own question....I deleated my profile from the mach dir...and made a new one ..same thing...no charge pump when i hit reset...guess my motherboard as gone south:(

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 10:08 AM
Something else...I just booted it up again and I got a screen saying that "overclocking has failed...press F2 to load default".
First time I ever saw that one...didn't know my asus board was overclocked to begin with.....the board is a year old so it's time was probably up.....only question now is do I upgrade to Mach 3?

ger21
04-01-2006, 10:28 AM
The settup is differenent between Mach2 and Mach3, so you can't just transfer the settings. And Mach3 has a lot more features.

strat
04-01-2006, 10:30 AM
another fast thought is if it was showing change to your bios for the overclock did it change the setting for your port

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 10:47 AM
The settup is differenent between Mach2 and Mach3, so you can't just transfer the settings. And Mach3 has a lot more features.
Hey Gerry,
naw..when i tried the mach 3 it was with a whole new profile / setup...I used the xml file from Bob's website so i don't think that was a issue...
Chuck

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 10:49 AM
another fast thought is if it was showing change to your bios for the overclock did it change the setting for your port
I'm gonna go check....what should I look for?...I've never made any changes in the setup so I'm not sure what it should be...any ideals? It's a ASUS p4

HayTay
04-01-2006, 10:54 AM
Following Strat's train of thought, maybe the (usually lithium coin cell) battery on the motherboard that enables your BIOS settings to be maintained when the PC is unplugged has died. Make sure it is seated properly if it is in a battery holder. You may want to purchase a new one and try it before going to the bother of replacing the motherboard. It's cheaper and less work. Either way your BIOS settings will have to be set back to their original values (drives, ports, clock speed, etc.).

Some coin cell batteries are actually soldered to the motherboard. Depending on how brave you are, you probably wouldn't want to fool around replacing the battery on this type. You would have to pull the MB anyway, and if you're going to do that you might as well put in another board. You wanted to upgrade your system anyway, right? ;)

Rotsa Ruck,

HayTay

strat
04-01-2006, 10:58 AM
get into your bios not real sure what the asus has in it but once in look for something with integrated peripherals or such you should see something for the onboard par. port and something for the mode make sure the port addy is set to the one you want to use and then try the different mode settings i usally get by with the combo setting some have had probs withthat so thats just kinda try and see which work i use the combo myself ecp+epp

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 10:59 AM
In setup I found a setting for parallel port...it shows a address of 378.
Parallel port mode is normal
...should this be ...bi-dir
or EPP
or ECP
parallel port IRQ is IRQ7

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:01 AM
get into your bios not real sure what the asus has in it but once in look for something with integrated peripherals or such you should see something for the onboard par. port and something for the mode make sure the port addy is set to the one you want to use and then try the different mode settings i usally get by with the combo setting some have had probs withthat so thats just kinda try and see which work i use the combo myself ecp+epp
it will only let me choose one

strat
04-01-2006, 11:04 AM
try the bi -dir first your sending signals out for control and getting signals back for limits and such if thats no good go with the epp ecp

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:04 AM
Following Strat's train of thought, maybe the (usually lithium coin cell) battery on the motherboard that enables your BIOS settings to be maintained when the PC is unplugged has died. Make sure it is seated properly if it is in a battery holder. You may want to purchase a new one and try it before going to the bother of replacing the motherboard. It's cheaper and less work. Either way your BIOS settings will have to be set back to their original values (drives, ports, clock speed, etc.).

Some coin cell batteries are actually soldered to the motherboard. Depending on how brave you are, you probably wouldn't want to fool around replacing the battery on this type. You would have to pull the MB anyway, and if you're going to do that you might as well put in another board. You wanted to upgrade your system anyway, right? ;)

Rotsa Ruck,

HayTay
checked it with a meter....show's 3vdc...
if the board is ok...i would rather keep using it....its a 2.8 and the others are 2.2...not that it matters that much...

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:13 AM
try the bi -dir first your sending signals out for control and getting signals back for limits and such if thats no good go with the epp ecp
Ok...I'll give it a shot...
Naw.....:(
same thing with all 4 choices.....
the parallel port has got to be fried

HayTay
04-01-2006, 11:17 AM
Ditto, try the bi-dir setting first.

On another note, are you sure you don't have a virus? Also, just checking, did you use the same cable with the PC as you did with the laptop? Another thing, you didn't install another piece of software or printer around the same time, did you? Almost all of the newer printers/printer drivers come with a status monitor that runs in the background that wreaks all kinds of havok (PC won't shut down, PC runs slower, unable to connect other devices to the monitored port, etc.).

HayTay

strat
04-01-2006, 11:18 AM
one other thought is do you have a par port pci card????? you might still be able to use that mb unless you just gotta have a new one ... should be able to get a port card cheap i think i paid like $10 for mine and you disable the port on the mb also if you go this route try to make sure you can set the addy with jumpers have seen some that are plug and pray that throw wierd addys out

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:25 AM
Ditto, try the bi-dir setting first.

On another note, are you sure you don't have a virus? Also, just checking, did you use the same cable with the PC as you did with the laptop? Another thing, you didn't install another piece of software or printer around the same time, did you? Almost all of the newer printers/printer drivers come with a status monitor that runs in the background that wreaks all kinds of havok (PC won't shut down, PC runs slower, unable to connect other devices to the monitored port, etc.).

HayTay
This only has mach2 on it..no network, internet or any other thing for that matter....it's mounted inside the cnc cabinet and not hooked to anything else.....the same cable was used with my laptop...it's the 6 inch ribbon cable that comes with the breakout board....
Thanks for ya's help...I'm gonna change out the board and see what happens.
Chuck

ger21
04-01-2006, 11:27 AM
Hey Gerry,
naw..when i tried the mach 3 it was with a whole new profile / setup...I used the xml file from Bob's website so i don't think that was a issue...
Chuck

What I meant was, if you're starting with Mach2, and decide to upgrade later to Mach3, you'll have to retune your motors, because the .xml's are different. The only benefit that I see to using Mach2, is that it *may* run better on slower PC's. If your PC is 1Ghz or faster, why bother with Mach2.

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:27 AM
one other thought is do you have a par port pci card????? you might still be able to use that mb unless you just gotta have a new one ... should be able to get a port card cheap i think i paid like $10 for mine and you disable the port on the mb also if you go this route try to make sure you can set the addy with jumpers have seen some that are plug and pray that throw wierd addys out
thats a ideal....ill keep the board cuz everything else seems to work ok...i don't have a pci board right now put I'll pick one up later and test it with a printer to see if it works that way...thanks!
Chuck

CRFultz
04-01-2006, 11:33 AM
What I meant was, if you're starting with Mach2, and decide to upgrade later to Mach3, you'll have to retune your motors, because the .xml's are different. The only benefit that I see to using Mach2, is that it *may* run better on slower PC's. If your PC is 1Ghz or faster, why bother with Mach2.
I never got to the tuning part cuz the charge pump output would not come on.....do you think I should give it another go with the upgrade....Mach2 always ran great but if Mach3 will make it run better then I'm willing to give it another go.....I didn't use the same XML with Mach3 as I did with mach2 so I'm sure that wasn't a issue...
Once I get the new/old board installed I'll try the upgrade again if it will make my machine run smother...the messed up board was a p4 2.8...the one i'm getting ready to put in is a p4 2.2.....

CRFultz
04-02-2006, 10:20 AM
Update
I went ahead a bought another MB just like the one i had in it and swapped the CPU.
Cleaned everything up and re-installed Mach3...
Everything is running great!....Ready to try some V-carving:)

Halfnutz
04-02-2006, 11:45 AM
I wonder if I have enough HP to run Mach3 on this PIII 1GHz laptop. I had Mach2 up and running, and then as you did Chuck, I tried upgrading to Mach3 and I dont know if its running or not, I cant get the driver test to run, and my machine acts funny with Mach3 running. Everything is slow, like screen refresh and mouse tracking. I boughtr this laptop specifically to run Mach2, but then figured I might as well get up to speed with Mach3 instead. I'm messing with it today, maybe I'll end up going back to Mach2, Imight even opt for a new (used) $100.00 desktop to run Mach3 on and nothing else.

joecnc2006
04-02-2006, 01:07 PM
I wonder if I have enough HP to run Mach3 on this PIII 1GHz laptop. I had Mach2 up and running, and then as you did Chuck, I tried upgrading to Mach3 and I dont know if its running or not, I cant get the driver test to run, and my machine acts funny with Mach3 running. Everything is slow, like screen refresh and mouse tracking. I boughtr this laptop specifically to run Mach2, but then figured I might as well get up to speed with Mach3 instead. I'm messing with it today, maybe I'll end up going back to Mach2, Imight even opt for a new (used) $100.00 desktop to run Mach3 on and nothing else.


I use Mach3 on a 1g machine now with no problems. what you should do is reformat the hard drive do a fresh install of windows. Did you do the Optimization for mach?

http://www.machsupport.com/optimisation%20XP.txt

I did not have to do it but some do, and also make sure qtask is not running in the back ground, then the other thing is try the alternate driver.

joe

CRFultz
04-02-2006, 01:08 PM
So far, I kinda like it. lot nicer layout...Mach2 ran great so i was reluctant to upgrade, but i kept wondering what I was missing.....I haven't even scratched the surface yet but it looks pretty good so far. It ran the Vcarve tap file with no problems...and it seems that the motors are a little smother...can't be for sure...just seems that way.
My laptop won't even consider running the cnc...it will moves the axis around but they sound nasty....( Sony vaio 800mhz)
Chuck

Halfnutz
04-02-2006, 03:41 PM
Maybe I'm allright. I got it going much faster. (I was on-line the time I had the mouse dragging). It seems OK without anything else running, I loaded up the roadrunner gcode and it ran fine up to line 1000. I geusse I should try configuring it and giving it a go.