PDA

View Full Version : Vectric/Shop Sabre



cd_edwards
06-26-2013, 11:26 PM
I've got access to a Shop Sabre 4896 with Wincnc. It's a basic machine with no ATC, but does have a tool height setter. I setup a aspire file and selected a PP I thought was appropriate for the machine and was error'd out with a message about having multiple tools and being unsupported. I find this hard to believe. Which PP should I be using with aspire and wincnc with mulitple toolpaths in the file and no ATC?

fastboats1
07-20-2013, 06:42 PM
Did you ever find out what pp to use ?

cd_edwards
07-20-2013, 09:26 PM
Nope.

troy_wood
07-21-2013, 01:41 AM
What version of aspire do you have - I think I've got 4 different pp's in my drop down list...

cd_edwards
07-21-2013, 07:30 PM
V 3.5 as he hasn't upgraded yet. I'm trying to talk him into it, someone else is trying to get him into Rhino. For a beginner I think Rhino is too much. Screen is too busy and there's an extremely steep learning curve in order todo anything. Anyways, there's 4 in v3.5 as well I believe. most have todo with the ATC though which he doesn't have. In Mach3, it's possible to have the router stop on tool change and then continues after the tool change which is the behaviour I'd like to see in WinCNC.

fixtureman1
07-22-2013, 08:30 AM
Have you tried the Wincnc pp Also you could Email Vectric and see what PP they would have you use

cd_edwards
07-22-2013, 02:36 PM
I've tried the wincnc pp and that's one that tells me there are multiple tools no can do.

fixtureman1
07-22-2013, 04:17 PM
I see on my Aspire there are 3 choices for wincnc. one with atc and one just arcs inch