PDA

View Full Version : inches per minute



planescott
02-24-2006, 01:10 PM
Hello, I have a simple question. I just got the mach3 and I do not have it hooked up to my machine yet cause it is not finished but I was playing with it loaded a g-code from bobcad into mach3 and was running it. And I noticed that it would rapid at 500ipm but I could not get it to go over 60ipm when it was cutting. What is going on here. Any simple answers for this.

Scott :stickpoke

ger21
02-24-2006, 01:14 PM
1) did you set up the motor tuning?

2) what does your g-code look like?

planescott
02-24-2006, 02:27 PM
Gerry yes I setup the motor tuning to do 500ipm. I do not know how to upload a text file or I would let you see it. what would be the speed setting in the g-code file. And it actually is n-code I guess all n's no g's

planescott
02-24-2006, 02:29 PM
It did upload the file. Great!

turmite
02-24-2006, 02:42 PM
planescott here is a screenshot of the first few lines of your code. Notice the F15 and F20? Those are feedrates set in the gocde. If you are machining at 60ipm you either have a f code using that as your speed or you have a feedrate overide somewhere.

Mike

planescott
02-24-2006, 02:51 PM
oh ok, Thanks Mike It must have been in the bobcad cause it does allow you to make all types of settings depth, roughing and such. It probably did put a speed somewhere. :idea:

ger21
02-24-2006, 07:03 PM
You can do a find and replace in Notepad, and change the F20's to whatever speed you want, or set up BoCAD to use the speed you want.

planescott
02-24-2006, 07:29 PM
Thank you Gerry that was a very simple way to do it. :wee: