PDA

View Full Version : Feed Rate in Mach3 I need upport !



cnc_swe
02-20-2006, 02:29 PM
I´m a new member and need all support !

Separated Feed Rate
My next step is to buy the Mach3 and I have a question. My old pc system on the lathe have a feed rate behind the keyboard. Even my milling machine with
a Siemens 810M have this. I like it very mutch beacurse it make the transport or
milling or turning simple to do. Can the Mach3 handling with any hardware like
this.

Hope any understand my swe_english.
Dan

ger21
02-20-2006, 02:32 PM
You can connect a rotary encoder to use as feedrate override.

cnc_swe
02-20-2006, 02:49 PM
Fine, but how can I make the Mach3 understand the rotary encoder.
Communication to any pin or direct in the soft Mach3.
My question is perhaps to simply but my knowledge in electronics is not the very best.