PDA

View Full Version : managing sub programs



ulexprecision
02-27-2013, 01:13 AM
I have to machine 67 images into a aluminium plate.
They are company logos for a 67 cavity mold.
When I try to select them all at once,my computer locks up and a box comes up what reads toolpath error.
The max. selection quantity is 2 logos with 4 pockets each.
Is there a way to do a program for positioning only and than call a sub program to do the milling.
Kind Regards
Dirk

Dan B
02-27-2013, 05:28 AM
Hi Dirk,

Are they copies of the same logo 67 times?

If so, and you have the very latest madCAM 5 beta, you can program one, then use Rhino's copy command to copy the toolpath to the other 66 locations. Don't try this with an older madCAM 5 beta as there was a bug that could crash the tool through the workpiece.

If you are using 4.3, you will need to copy and paste the cutter path onto itself then move the copy to it's next location. It's tedious, but it will work.

Hope this helps,

Dan

ulexprecision
02-27-2013, 06:45 AM
Hi Dan,
Yes I have the latest update.
How do I connect all copied images with each other (rapid move) ?
Cheers,
Dirk

Dan B
02-27-2013, 07:30 AM
Hi Dirk,

You shouldn't have to do anything. madCAM will link them for you. I'll attach some screenshots to show you how this works.

Dan

ulexprecision
02-27-2013, 07:40 AM
Hi Dan,
Thank you for the explanation.Does this work also for operations that use 4 tools to finish each hole?
I have another part of this mold to make where I use a drill first ,than a flat bottom endmill, than a tapered endmill and at last a ballmill cutter.

Dirk

Dan B
02-27-2013, 07:48 AM
Hi Dirk,

I don't see why not. In fact, this method should make it very efficient because it will reduce tool changes. For example, if you copy all your rough paths, then copy all your finish paths, remachines etc. the machine will follow that and rough all your pockets before doing a tool change to a finishing tool. The worst thing you would want to do is finish one pocket complete before moving onto the next.

Dan

svenakela
02-27-2013, 07:56 AM
Muffin tray! :D

ulexprecision
02-27-2013, 10:26 PM
Today I wanted to try the copying of the tool path.
After choosing the drill option and drill the toolpath is way deeper than the drill is long.
There is no more option for start level in the box like in the help file and after I
typed in the depth to 37mm (and -37mm) the cutter went down73.6mm.
The choosen Drill is only 45mm long.
Is the drilling function working ??
I use Rhino 5 and MadCam beta2013.2.19
Regards,
Dirk

Dan B
02-27-2013, 10:52 PM
Hi Dirk,

I think you need to adjust the drilling options. Are you drilling from a curve?

Dan

ulexprecision
02-28-2013, 12:28 AM
Hi Dan,
Thank you for that tip, it worked.
I had the 3D model ticked.
Now I can get on with it.
Cheers,
Dirk

svenakela
02-28-2013, 05:47 AM
Hmm... I'm not sure that the drill operations are ready yet, be aware.

Dan B
02-28-2013, 05:59 AM
Hi Sven,

Drill cycles are still a work in progress. My testing with point to point drilling (including 3+2 axis) hasn't exposed any issues. Mind you, it's always from a curve. Do you know of anything specific that we should watch out for?

Dan