PDA

View Full Version : Negative tool numbers



declanhalpin
02-11-2013, 07:32 PM
Hi,

Maybe this has been discussed, but for some reason I'm getting negative tool numbers in my posts, so Mach3 hangs. Diagnosis?

Tx in advance,

dh

Dan B
02-12-2013, 05:48 AM
You are probably selecting a machine profile, then picking a tool from a different library. I've seen this before. Make sure your machine profile and tool library are selected in the options, then pick your tool from the library that becomes default.

Dan

declanhalpin
02-14-2013, 01:56 PM
Dan,

thank you, that was it!

dh