PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! 5 axis Y-B trunnion table



Ya-Nvr-No
01-28-2013, 01:23 PM
How do I set up the graphics and post for a Y-B rotary trunnion table? The only option I see is X-A rotary. There must be a way to change the orientation both graphically and for a particular setup I need.
Rhino 5 madcam extras

www.yanvrno.com

Think I found another post that can answer my questions. It helped but no cigar.
I need both a new graphic representation of the setup and a step by step way to create the new orientation.
Thanks for any help.

where are the graphic files located. I just might have to make my own.

svenakela
01-28-2013, 03:14 PM
This might lead you on the way;
Open the help file and search for "Machine files" and "DLL". If you can't make it with the default machines and tweaks on the axis setup (like it says in the Machine files chapter) you must make a custom machine as in written in the DLL chapter.
Hope that helps!

/S

JOM
01-28-2013, 05:09 PM
If you use the default trunion table machine, I think the easiest way is to just change the direction of the fourth axis.

1) Select the trunnion table machine in madCAM.
2) Go to advanced settings.
3) Change the rotation axis 1 from (-1,0,0) to (0,1,0) or (0, -1,0) depending on the direction of rotation of the fourth axis.
4) Save your machine in madCAM by clicking on the save button.

If you are using stl-files for the machine parts simulation, you need to rotate them 90 degrees. You can draw your own machine parts in Rhino and save them as stl files. You can browse and select them from Advanced settings / Machine parts.

/Joakim

Ya-Nvr-No
01-28-2013, 09:36 PM
Where would I find the dll file that would be right for my application?

Or can I edit a dll source file and recompile to a file of my needs?

I have to assume the simulation graphics are imbedded in the dll file.

This shouldn't be that hard to get a handle on a simple orientation issue. :stickpoke

I can change the rotation fine but I would also like to have the simulation icon refresh to the new file I created.

svenakela
01-29-2013, 05:14 AM
Where would I find the dll file that would be right for my application?

Or can I edit a dll source file and recompile to a file of my needs?

I have to assume the simulation graphics are imbedded in the dll file.

This shouldn't be that hard to get a handle on a simple orientation issue. :stickpoke

I can change the rotation fine but I would also like to have the simulation icon refresh to the new file I created.

It's all in JOM's answer. You've got the rotation correct, right? Then model your machine parts as decsribed.
What Simulation icon are you talking about? Actually I have no clue what you mean.If I guess, you mean that your simulation doesn't show your configured machine. Have you made the settings for your machine, saved them and then selected the machine as your default setup?

Ya-Nvr-No
01-29-2013, 11:21 AM
This is the icon I am referring too.
Id like this to reflect the representation of the axis directions.
Where are the images found so I can edit or create the new axis choice.

Changing the
"Axis_Mode" value
0 ------ XYZ 3 axis
1 ------ XYZA 4 axis X axis rotate
2 ------ XYZAC Trunion Swing, Table Rotates
3 ------ XYZAC Head Swings, Head Rotates
4 ------ XYZBC Head Swings, Table Rotates
5 ------ XYZAB Table Rotate, Head Swings


www.yanvrno.com




Thanks for your help.

Dan B
01-30-2013, 05:40 AM
You want to know where to find the picture that is displayed with each machine type, so that you can change it to represent your machine? Is that correct? You have the machine configured correctly, but the picture misrepresents your set-up, right?

That's a good question (if in fact, I am understanding correctly).

Sorry, I don't have the answer. But if Joakim makes this possible, I too would be interested in changing the illustrations to match my machines. I have 9 different machines sharing 2 pictures.

Dan

JOM
01-30-2013, 08:02 AM
This is a good suggestion. I haven't thought about this, I've only made ​​it possible to change the 3D models for the simulator. In the next release, I will make it possible to also save images.

Joakim

Dan B
01-30-2013, 08:03 AM
Thanks Joakim.

Dan

Ya-Nvr-No
01-30-2013, 09:06 AM
That is exactly what I am referring too!

Thank You for understanding my post.

Looking forward to the future version that will give me several more visual options that would reflect the actual setup.

I would be very happy if I could link a graphic that I could create. So having a additional link choice for the graphic would be excellent. Just like we choose the Tool, Post or Machine, I would like to be able to choose the graphic. Having a separate folder with several bitmap selections. I could even have photos of the setups or machines.

Thanks again for a great product.:)

svenakela
01-30-2013, 01:32 PM
Ah, you meant that icon! Or, image... ;)
Yes, totally agree. Simple idea but good feature!

Ya-Nvr-No
10-11-2013, 07:58 PM
I have seen several version updates but this has never been addressed. Any idea when this might be implemented?

declanhalpin
08-27-2015, 02:11 PM
Hi, Just chiming in to see if this is implemented yet. I just bought a Mira Mill and need to re-configure the Machine settings and would love to have visual reassurance that I've done it correctly ;)

dh

Dan B
08-27-2015, 04:51 PM
This is a good reminder. I had forgotten about this too.

Dan

jeriesfacouseh
03-19-2017, 01:36 PM
Dear Joakim ,
wish you a nice day , I sent you a gift and it return back to me through post office , i e-mail you but you had not reply . please contact me on info@olivart.com or jfacouseh@gmail.com
I have a problem setting 5 axis , the problem is that in post prossecor i add the length for my spindle mottor rotation center till the end of the spindle chuck , i do 2 G-code as attached files one using a spindle with long 40mm and the other one with 10mm , but if you check the 2 files they are exactly the same ( so the postproccesor had not add the spindle tool long to the distence of motor rotaion )
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3KjyvXb_8WYUkY4VGl6VzE0QVE

Thank you for your help.

*TOOLPATH_OUTPUT*
TRANSFORM
*AXIS_OFFSET*
169.5
*TOOL_LENGHT_OFFSET*
YES

Dan B
03-20-2017, 09:48 AM
Hi Jeries,

Not sure if this matters, but check out the correct spelling of that section:

*TOOL_LENGTH_OFFSET* // Set Yes for using tool length from the saved cutters.

jeriesfacouseh
03-21-2017, 02:50 PM
thank you Dan ,
Jeries