PDA

View Full Version : Problem MadCam5 Box-region Problems



silke
11-24-2012, 06:41 AM
Hello,
first sorry for my bad english.

I try MadCam5 since some Days.
No i saw an little Problem.

Did you see that in MadCam 5 the enclose or enlarge Box by Cutter Option won't work correct.
If i use the automatic size for the Box the Program don't set the comma (Point) in the Size Number. So the Box is much to big.

Is this an mistake in the Program, or did i make something wrong?

Here my PC Data. Maby the Problem is because i use an Apple iMac27 i5 with Paralells Desktop and Windows8 64bit.
Rhino5 and MadCam5 normally works fine. Only the Box Dimensions won´t work.

Regard´s ,
CME

svenakela
11-24-2012, 04:05 PM
If I understand what you're writing, I don't have that kind of problem.
Could you please describe all the steps you do to make it happen or make a screen recording?

silke
11-26-2012, 08:15 AM
Hi svenakela,
thanks for fast reply.

Here are the single Steps with Pictures i made to select the Stock-Size.

1. Mark the Model - then i used the Button to select the Surfaces.
Till now every Thing is ok.
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=171712&stc=1&d=1353935284

2. I use the Option to create the Box (Box-region) (to make a bigger box for the Cutter)
First the Box opend.
Now you see in the Picture, all the Dimension Sizes are ok.
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=171713&stc=1&d=1353935357

3. If i use now the Enclose, or Enlarge Box by Cutter Option the Box-Sizes will
change in the Dimension Window.
Every Thing looks ok.
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=171714&stc=1&d=1353935357

4. If i use now the ok Button, you see the Box will be much to big. (in the Middle you can see the little Model)
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=171715&stc=1&d=1353935357

5. If i open now the Box - region again, you can see,
the Dimension Numbers are without Points (Komma)
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=171716&stc=1&d=1353935357

6. If i set the Komma by Hand it will also not work.


I work since Years with an Apple iMac with Parallels Desktop an WindowsXP
And i use Rhino4 with MaCam4.2
Every Thing works fine.

Since some Months i work with an Apple iMac with Paralles Desktop an Windows 7 32bit.
And i use Rhino4 and Rhino5 Beta with MaCam4.2
And every Thing works fine.

Right now i use an Apple iMac with Parallels Desktop and Windows 8 64bit.
Rhino4 with MadCam 4.2 works fine.
Rhino5 also works fine with MadCam 4.2
Rhino5 with MadCam5 works also fine, the only Thing wouldn't work its the size of the Box - region.

Hmmm,
i don't know whats wrong.

Sorry again for my bad, bad english.
I hope you understand what i try to say :-)


Regard´s,
Chris

svenakela
11-26-2012, 08:47 AM
Wow, that's a big working box! :)
Actually, I use Rhino and MadCAM under Virtual Box with no problem except that the OpenGL support is a little bit shaky (makes the simulator behave a little bit odd) because of my graphics driver. I don't see that problem you describe (neither in Rhino 4 nor Rhino 5). And on my laptop running Rhino 5 directly under W7 it is also as expected.
BUT I do know that my wife who runs a Virtual Box under iOS on a Mac have some character problems with the keyboard.
I think you should e-mail MadCAM about it.

As a workaround, round the value to the closest number upwards.

svenakela
11-27-2012, 03:19 PM
Silke, there's actually a problem with German installations. I talked to Joakim today and I asked about it and he said they know the problem and it's supposed to be fixed. It only happens with German and Dutch locale.

silke
11-27-2012, 04:20 PM
Hi svenakela,

thank's very much for your Help.
Now im very relieved :-)

Today i found a new ( old ) bug.
In back then in MadCam 4 there was a proplem with the 4. axis 360 Grad cutting.
The cnc Machine Programm that MadCam created includet Y-Axis Numbers.
For normal 360Grad round process onely needed X, Z, and A commands.
No Y commands.
I hope you understand what i mean.

Before some Months i wrote to Filou in Germany the madcam 4 proplem and they Fixt it with the madcam crew.

Now in MadCam 5 there is the Problem again.
If i generate a 4 axis 360 round Programm madcam generatet again x,z,a and y ways.

If i now start to cut a Ring at the 4th axis the Y Axis went slowly step by step out of the Middle of the A axis.

Maby there is again the same fail like before in MadCam 4.

I dont know that the proplem is always in 4axis cutting. Tomorrow i will make new tests with the 4. axis

Ich hope my explain was good enough to understand.

If not i will post again new Pictures. And the postprocess text.

Regards,
Chris

svenakela
11-27-2012, 07:27 PM
Take screen shots and e-mail them to madCAM.