PDA

View Full Version : Problem clipping planes offset from where I set them??



dwneumann
11-17-2012, 07:39 PM
I am having a heck of a time with clipping planes.
My stock model goes from Z Top=0 to Z Bottom=-2.625 (attached thumbnail #1).
I want to mill just the top half of my part so I set the top clipping plane to Z=0 and the bottom clipping plane to (Z=-1.3125) but both clipping planes appear offset by -0.1875" (attached thumbnail #2).
Why is this?? If I drag the top clipping plane up to where it should be at Z=0 then the clipping plane dialog box shows it at +0.1875" (attached thumbnail #3). The same thing happens if I type in a value instead of dragging.

The top of the stock really is at Z=0.
Why is there a discrepancy between where the top of the stock shows Z=0 and where the clipping plane shows up when I set it to Z=0?
Why the offset from where I want them?

Thanks...
Dean

zcnc4u
11-17-2012, 08:03 PM
I pretty much gave up on using a clipping planes, it's easy to do without them: just draw a surface at the bottom of your desired depth of cut and select a model together with that surface - works every time for me ;)

dwneumann
11-18-2012, 02:09 PM
just draw a surface at the bottom of your desired depth of cut and select a model together with that surface

thanks zcnc4u.
I am having a lot of trouble with clipping planes so I would ike to try your method. But I'm not clear... I select the model then shift-click to also select the "clipping" surface... then how do I tell MadCam that it should stop cutting at the "clipping" surface?

svenakela
11-18-2012, 02:43 PM
I don't get it. I'm using Clipping planes all the time with no problem at all. I'm curious and could have a look at it if you send me the model. If you send me a PM where I can download the model, or PM your e-mail I'll respond with mine so you can send the file directly to me.
I promise, will not copy your dolphin. ;)

dwneumann
11-18-2012, 03:39 PM
thanks svenakela. PM sent.
-dean

svenakela
11-18-2012, 07:33 PM
You probably don't wanna read this but... ...my Clipping planes act like they should.

What happens if you create a new (blank) file and copy paste the model into it?

zcnc4u
11-18-2012, 08:56 PM
thanks zcnc4u.
I am having a lot of trouble with clipping planes so I would ike to try your method. But I'm not clear... I select the model then shift-click to also select the "clipping" surface... then how do I tell MadCam that it should stop cutting at the "clipping" surface?

your surface (I call them "limit surface") should be a little bigger than your model and then you choose the model for madcam - choose it together with the limit surface. the one very big advantage of this method: your clipping plane does not limited to only straight surface i.e. :

svenakela
11-19-2012, 06:43 AM
If you dig into this clip you'll find variable clipping planes the way zcnc4u makes them.
MADCAMCNC: Old but nice vid, rear wing model (http://madcamcnc.blogspot.se/2012/11/old-but-nice-vid-rear-wing-model.html)

zcnc4u
11-19-2012, 06:52 PM
If you dig into this clip you'll find variable clipping planes the way zcnc4u makes them.
MADCAMCNC: Old but nice vid, rear wing model (http://madcamcnc.blogspot.se/2012/11/old-but-nice-vid-rear-wing-model.html)

exactly svenakela, that's one of the ways to use them.
madcam is such an ingenious cam program and it's so easy to use since you start to dig it... sometimes i wonder how is it possible for one man to create such a program which surpass a number of more expensive ones...

many thanks to Joakim for creating such a wonderful tool for us ;)

dwneumann
11-20-2012, 11:33 PM
thanks fellas. The limiting surface method works great...