PDA

View Full Version : Slave axis



walter
01-08-2006, 02:08 PM
Mach 3/4

I`m wondering if it`s possible to slave more than 1 axis?. For example One drive is the master axis and two(three?) of the drives are each slave axes. This would be used in rotary indexer setup.

Thanks

ger21
01-08-2006, 02:22 PM
I don't think so. I'm pretty sure you can only slave 1.

walter
01-08-2006, 02:34 PM
Thanks for the reply. If not in Mach3/4 than maybe outside Mach? G-Rex? Hmmm.. I`ll post some questions in Gecko forums.

ger21
01-08-2006, 03:44 PM
You can use the same step and direction pins to move multiple axis. You may have to boost the signal, though. And you wouldn't have the dual homing that MachX uses, but everything else should work fine.

walter
01-08-2006, 07:47 PM
Perfect. Thanks Gerry.