PDA

View Full Version : Contouring, "invalid casting feuture data"?



Adaware
09-05-2012, 10:00 AM
Why do i get this message?

Have imported a DWG with a simple profile.

Do an autochain and then i want to contouremill around.

When i have chosen the parameters i want to have i get the errormessage as posted in the title of this thread.

I have made one contourmill program before so it seems strange that i won't work this time. I have probably pushed the wrong buttons, but can't seem to find the answer in the help menu or online.

Thanks in advance! :)

tonyturner5
09-17-2012, 09:35 AM
What type of operation are you doing? If its a solid turn roughing there is a simulation type tab in the operation it self. You have 4 options offset, diameter, casting, & automation. It sounds like you could have that set wrong. Also under the common machining page on your stock set-up there I believe there is a stock type also that you may have set to casting. Without more info I am not sure what is going on. I also am at home and only have Esprit 2009 here. I think on 2012 there is a few more options you could have set wrong.