PDA

View Full Version : Newbie SheetCam Edit?



PrimPete
08-13-2012, 01:30 AM
Hello all - I've come to the point of asking for HELP!

I'm new at this but here we go.
Working with Mach3 BladeRunner AIO, 620-4 axis/motors. The Plasma Gantry is Precision 4 X 4 w/floating head. Using SheetCam with the POSTs that Tom sent with package set-up (for THC: MP1000-THC-Z ref).
I've got it up-and-running. Motion & DRO direction correct, and fine tuned.

I drew up a simple 4 line test cut and attempted to run it. It did the rapid move to S-1, made the pierce, torch quits, and Z raised about half an inch and EVERYTHING halted - it stopped on: NO110 G28.1 Z0.50. I've tried to start from the begining several times and I get the same result.
I also tried another simple line drawing with the same result - stops at: G28.1 Z0.50. Z rises about half an inch, torch quits cutting, motion stops.
MACH does NOT go into RESET.

Further reading (rereading that is) and research here ... I found I had to set the Z switch offset - OOPS. In Sheetcam, I followed instructions from a post here. Click on the 'V' (post variable) and type: switchoffset and the figure/number .144 that I came up with and is in inches (Ref Z and zero, raise until a piece paper slips under it).
BUT ... when I enter this into the 'Post Variable' and then run the post, I get a WARNING: No plunge rate & No feedrate.

Ran the POST anyways on the same line drawing and the Machine reacts the same way - stops after pierce, rises about half an inch and halts! MACH does not go into reset, just stops.

Suggestions on which way to go ... what to check?

I got pretty excited for about .... 3 seconds when I hit RUN and it went for that first pierce.

Thanks people!

PrimPete
08-13-2012, 06:52 PM
with all of my reading on this site, I got this a bit wrong. Motion stops at: N0160 M03. I'll try to include the POST. Does this look correct?

N0000 (Filename: TestCut11.tap)
N0010 (Post processor: MP1000-THC-ZRef.scpost)
N0020 (Date: 8/11/2012)
N0030 G20 (Units: Inches)
N0040 G53 G90 G40
N0050 F1
N0060 (Part: TestCut1)
N0070 (Process: Outside Offset, Layer 1, T1: Plasma, 0.0591 inch kerf)
N0080 M06 T1 F90 (Plasma, 0.0591 inch kerf)
N0090 G00 Z0.5000
N0100 X0.5321 Y7.9823
N0110 G28.1 Z0.50
N0120 G92 Z0.0
N0130 G00 Z0.0900
N0140 G92 Z0.0
N0150 G00 Z0.1181
N0160 M03
N0170 G04 P0.5
N0180 G01 Z0.0591 F3.937
N0190 X0.5493 Y0.0000 F90.0
N0200 M05
N0210 G00 Z0.5000
N0220 X1.0299 Y8.0338
N0230 Z0.1181
N0240 M03
N0250 G04 P0.5
N0260 G01 Z0.0591 F3.937
N0270 Y0.0515 F90.0
N0280 M05
N0290 G00 Z0.5000
N0300 X1.5449 Y8.0338
N0310 G28.1 Z0.50
N0320 G92 Z0.0
N0330 G00 Z0.0900
N0340 G92 Z0.0
N0350 G00 Z0.1181
N0360 M03
N0370 G04 P0.5
N0380 G01 Z0.0591 F3.937
N0390 X1.5106 Y0.0000 F90.0
N0400 M05
N0410 G00 Z0.5000
N0420 X0.0000 Y8.1024
N0430 Z0.1181
N0440 M03
N0450 G04 P0.5
N0460 G01 Z0.0591 F3.937
N0470 X0.0171 Y0.0344 F90.0
N0480 M05
N0490 G00 Z0.5000
N0500 X0.0000 Y0.0000
N0510 M05 M30

It's just a simple line test-cut. Is more info needed?
In MACH, under config/safe Z ... do I choose to let MACH or JOB do the bidding? It has .5 as measurement. I just noticed that this post came with Sheetcam. Tom's is 'mp3000' (verses mp1000). Could this be the problem?

PrimPete
08-13-2012, 07:16 PM
Working on the terminoligy ... HERE'S the POST processor ... the other was g-code. Thought I'd better show WHAT processor I was using also. A snap-shoot.

function OnAbout(event)
ctrl = event:GetTextCtrl()
ctrl:AppendText("Plasma MP1000-THC -ZRef post processor\n")
ctrl:AppendText("Use with floating head (auto touch off) ONLY\n")
ctrl:AppendText("Modal G-codes and coordinates\n")
ctrl:AppendText("Comments enclosed with ( and )\n")
ctrl:AppendText("M03/M05 turn the torch on/off\n")
ctrl:AppendText("Incremental IJ - set in mach3\n")
ctrl:AppendText("The torch is referenced at cut start and every 500mm of movement thereafter\n")
ctrl:AppendText("Designed for use with Mach3 and CandCNC MP1000-THC and Floating head Touch-n-Go\n")
end


--Post variables:

--refdistance - sets the distance between each reference (default is 500mm)
--switchoffset - sets your net switch offset amount (actual measured switch offset on your table)
--zrefslowdown - sets your distance that the Z uses ref-speed on the touch off. If larger than the Rapid Height it uses Rapid Height


-- modified 10/05/07 by Tom Caudle
-- Based on plasma1.post



function OnInit()
bigarcs = 1 --stitch arc segments together
minArcSize = 0.05 --arcs smaller than this are converted to moves

post.SetCommentChars ("()", "[]") --make sure ( and ) characters do not appear in system text
post.Text (" (Filename: ", fileName, ")\n")
post.Text (" (Post processor: ", postName, ")\n")
post.Text (" (Date: ", date, ")\n")
if(scale == metric) then
post.Text (" G21 (Units: Metric)\n") --metric mode
else
post.Text (" G20 (Units: Inches)\n") --inch mode
end
post.Text (" G53 G90 G40\n F1\n")
--NOTE: Variable numbers below are in MM and are converted to INCHES by the scale factor
dist = 9999999
refdistance = 500 * scale
zrefslowdown =12.7 * scale
--Put your switch offset value here
switchoffset =.090
lastz = 0
if(zrefslowdown > safeZ * scale) then
zrefslowdown = safeZ * scale
end
end

Switch offset was never touched - came that way. I tried using sheetcam 'Post Variable' to no avail. do I enter this figure as MM or inches? I'm using inches in MACH and sheetcam.

Words of wisdom and experience please!

Mike 1948
08-16-2012, 11:27 AM
OK, I am not by any means an expert. Here is how I do it. First to edit the post processor go to(in Sheetcam) option, machine, post processor. Pick your post then, Edit post. Scroll downin the editor, under: function, go to "switch offset" and change the "number" only to your needs. Then "save" the file. redo to make sure it changes.
You do not set the plunge and feed rate in the post. You set that first inside Sheetcam when you set up a new cutting tool, then run the post after picking that cutting tool and running the paths routine
I have also had my torch "up" & "down" pins reversed in Mach. You could try changing them to see if the torch now moves down instead of up to get to your cutting height and proper cutting voltage. Stand by the reset button just in case it wants to push through the material.
When you turn on THC does the Torch Active button come on in Mach?

If it still doest work and no one else can help you PM me and I will give you my Phone# and maybe we can work it out over the phone. I did alot of my own trouble shooting when DynaCNC went under.

Here is what my Gcode(DYNA6KTHC post) look like very similar:
N0000 (Filename: ROUND BUCKY FACE.tap)
N0010 (Post processor: D4KATHC2.scpost)
N0020 (Date: 29/04/2010)
N0030 G20 (Units: Inches)
N0040 G53 G90 G40
N0050 F1
N0060 (Part: ROUND BUCKY FACE)
N0070 (Process: Plasma, Outside Offset, LAYER_1, T1: CUTMASTER 40 AMP)
N0080 M06 T1 F190 (CUTMASTER 40 AMP)
N0090 G00 Z0.7500
N0100 X-0.5647 Y0.3138
N0110 Z0.2000
N0120 G28.1 Z0.12
N0130 G92 Z0.0
N0140 G00 Z0.2500
N0150 G92 Z0.0
N0160 G00 Z0.2000
N0170 M03
N0180 G04 P0.5
N0190 G01 Z0.1900 F30
N0200 X-0.5924 Y0.2606 F190
N0210 G02 X-1.2179 Y0.6694 I1.7515 J3.3625
N0220 X-2.1755 Y1.5034 I10.2575 J12.7459
N0230 G03 X-3.2189 Y2.2426 I-3.1664 J-3.3632

Good Luck,
Mike

PrimPete
08-16-2012, 05:38 PM
Thanks for the input Mike ...

Let me go back to Sheetcam and follow through with what you've said ... see what I come up with. Then I'll give it a shot in MACH.


Again, Thanks a bunch for the directions!