PDA

View Full Version : XPS crown moulding PROBLEM



gorantec
06-23-2012, 09:31 AM
Hi

Is there any one there who can help me ? I have XPS boards 2000mm X 600 mm x 100 mm and trying to cut crown mouldings 2 meters long but the quaity is bad im running machine at 80 mm/min the power supply of wire is 35V and have 300 watt power please if anyone had some solution please help me :confused:

blake374
06-23-2012, 10:35 AM
Can you tell us in more detail what the quality problmes are. I can't help if I don't know what the problem is.

Blake

gorantec
06-23-2012, 11:27 AM
Thanks for reply here is some pictures you can see theat all moldings are diffrent :( im trying to cut with 4 wires

Max
06-28-2012, 02:48 PM
I'm just going to take a stab at a few things I see ....

On one of the moldings, I see fuzzies what I call angel hair that indicates that the wire is coming in contact with the foam instead of the heat around the wire cutting the foam.

I would say that your wires are at different temperatures
Also, the way that the T bar is mounted, it looks like it might be wiggling maybe due to a wire dragging on the foam

keebler303
06-28-2012, 02:51 PM
wires all need to be tensioned evenly, wires all need to be heated evenly. Are you powering the wires in parallel? That would lead to large differences in power per wire.

Matt

gorantec
06-29-2012, 10:57 AM
keebler303 & Max yes all 4 wires are in parallel and i notice diffrent temperature what is yours solution ?

How to connect the 4 wires in serial or one wire one power supply ?

thanks for your answer

keebler303
06-29-2012, 12:59 PM
one wire, one power supply will give you the best control, you can set each wire temp individually. Running them serial will give you equal current through all, if resistance is at least close, you will have near equal power. The downside is you need 4 times the voltage, not sure if you have that available or not.

Matt

Max
06-29-2012, 01:07 PM
one suggestion is to connect the wires using an alligator clip directly to the hot wire after the spring instead of through the spring.
also, make sure your wire (if nichrome) is pre stretched before tensioning with the spring. I will pull on the wire a bit to stretch it some before using.

does that t bar wiggle any if you push on any of the wires? it may need to be mounted more secure.

coxxx
08-21-2013, 01:42 AM
Helo.
Plese help me if you can, i have a problem with cutting XPS board of 2000x600x100, there are forms that cutts perfectly, but i have some forms that cuts very bad because it drags the wire and dosent cut well, i have wells in the form. what kind of wire should i use for xps.Thank you, plese let me know if you can help me.
197036197036

gorantec
08-21-2013, 03:21 AM
coxxx i use 0.35 mm wire for cutting and speed 100 mm/min in your case i think is problem with power supply your wire loosing temperature i use 300w and 70V power supply but when i cut XPS i cut with 2 wires and the voltage is 23.5 volts and cuts are perfect i dont know what temperature go wires but it's work :)