PDA

View Full Version : post processor warnings?



overkillrc
04-26-2012, 11:10 AM
Hello all,

when i run my post processor (MP 1000-THC) it gives me 2 warnings "plunge rate is zero" and "feed rate is zero" but niether of these things are zero in my tools.

is there another place these need to be set?

thank you,
Justin

Thommy
04-27-2012, 05:31 PM
Hi,

Du kannst es in den "Prozessen" angeben oder in der Werkzeugverwaltung.

Sollte dies nicht helfen, kann es auch ein Fehler in den Postprozessor sein.
-----------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

You can do it in the "processes" or specify in the tool management.

If nothing happens, it can also be a mistake in the post-processor.

* English with translator

overkillrc
04-28-2012, 12:09 PM
Hi,

Du kannst es in den "Prozessen" angeben oder in der Werkzeugverwaltung.

Sollte dies nicht helfen, kann es auch ein Fehler in den Postprozessor sein.
-----------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

You can do it in the "processes" or specify in the tool management.

If nothing happens, it can also be a mistake in the post-processor.

* English with translator


thanks for the response,

each tool has a value set in each of those lines. where do i find processes?

ajclay
05-03-2012, 07:35 AM
Try changing the post processor to MP1000THC-scriber and see if you get different results.

Be sure you have the latest SheetCAM version. - SheetCAM TNG

The "tools" is the only place that suppose to specify the feed rate and plunge rate.

When an "operation" is made on a part, you have to select the tool, offset, and layer. The feed rate box on the "basic" tabb should change with the tool selected.

The problem you're having, I can't repeat it. Everything works when I tried your post...

Send me your Job file and I'll take a look... ajclay@cox.net

AJ

overkillrc
05-03-2012, 02:37 PM
here is what i get when i run my post processor.

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd305/origjmkill/DSC03858.jpg

it has done it from the get (and it is TNG) ive had it for 5 or 6 months. it seems to work fine just kind of annoying.

niether of them are zero in my tools

ajclay
05-03-2012, 07:14 PM
here is what i get when i run my post processor.

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd305/origjmkill/DSC03858.jpg

it has done it from the get (and it is TNG) ive had it for 5 or 6 months. it seems to work fine just kind of annoying.

niether of them are zero in my tools

The bad thing you won't know if there is a real problem or not. You need to get the problem fixed. Did you try the other post processor?

You can contact Les, the maker of sheet cam and he'll tell you the problem. He's a great guy to say the least. He gives the best support I've ever seen without a doubt. He's helped me on several problems...

Go to sheetcam.com and just send him an e-mail. He's in Europe so it will take a day for him to reply but he will tell you how to repair the problem.

He'll want to see a "job" file I'm sure.

Let me know what he says..

Aj

overkillrc
05-03-2012, 08:24 PM
i will send him an e-mail. i will have to do one and save the job as i never do that (no need really) i tryed to other post processor but it did the same thing. the program when i get to my machine runs fine thats why i haven't worried about it much but it is kinda odd. i thought maybe it was doing that when i was using the demo version of sheetcam but it kept doing it after i purchased the liscense.

ajclay
05-03-2012, 09:03 PM
i will send him an e-mail. i will have to do one and save the job as i never do that (no need really) i tryed to other post processor but it did the same thing. the program when i get to my machine runs fine thats why i haven't worried about it much but it is kinda odd. i thought maybe it was doing that when i was using the demo version of sheetcam but it kept doing it after i purchased the license.

Les wrote a special post processor for my machine and has helped on several occasions without fail...

He really goes that extra mile....

aj

ajclay
05-03-2012, 09:58 PM
Just a little more info, Les runs a forum...

sheetcam.com :: View Forum - Problems and questions (problems @forum.sheetcam.com) (http://www.forum.sheetcam.com/viewforum.php?f=2)

You'll have to register for it too...

AJ

ajclay
05-04-2012, 06:06 PM
you sent him an e-mail...? Just wondering what the out come will be. Do let me know...

Thanks, Aj

ward2699
06-28-2012, 12:44 AM
i have the exact same issue every time. if i dont use the post processors i dont get the warnings,,,, please post back and let us know if there is a fix

Thommy
06-28-2012, 03:49 AM
Hi,

für mich ist es immer schwer zwischen den Sprachen zu booten.

Welchen Post benutzt Ihr?

Wenn mehre User das Problem haben, kann es nur an Postprozessor liegen!

Wenn Interesse besteht, könnt Ihr mir gern den .job und den Post zusenden.

Ich kann mal schauen, ob ich das Problem finde.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi,

for me it's always hard to boot between the languages​​.

What post do you use?

If several users have the problem, it can only be post-processor!

If interested, you can send me the. Job and the post-processor.

I can's see if I can find the problem.

* English with translator