PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 setup



mlaws1172
11-29-2005, 03:33 PM
I watched the video and it shows some menu's in diagnostics that appear just below the main menu for setting up e-stop auto reset,etc. This menu doesn'tshow up on mine. Why?
Also how do you set up the generic I/Os so Mach3 knows what is what? Like to turn the plasma on, initial hieght and arc prove?
I know I must be over looking something. Help please.
thanks
mike

ger21
11-29-2005, 08:26 PM
The video tells you it's in the Config menu, Ports and Pins. Can't help with the plasma stufff. :(

mlaws1172
11-29-2005, 10:37 PM
Gerry
When you watch the video and he changes the e-stop to auto reset, the menu that he clicks on doesn't appear on my screen. Is that menu appear somewhere else?Have I turned it off some how?
Mike

ger21
11-29-2005, 11:16 PM
You don't have the menu at the top of the screen? What resolution are you running at?

mlaws1172
11-30-2005, 12:24 AM
Gerry
I just downloaded the lasted ver. and it answered a lot of questions. The "SETTINGS ALT6" Doesn't appear in plasma. Limit override is activated by a pin input. But i can't figure out how to map a point to the torch on led and the torch ok led. Thanks for the fast response.
mike

ger21
11-30-2005, 09:14 AM
If you need a quicker response, send Art an email, or ask on the Yahoo group .

mlaws1172
11-30-2005, 11:14 AM
Gerry
thanks. I think I have it figured out.
MIke