PDA

View Full Version : Help! Drilling small 0.02 inch diameter holes for vacuum molds



pohon88
04-15-2012, 03:54 AM
Hey guys, I just got into making vacuum forming molds.

Can anyone give me any tips or recommend products on drilling 0.02" diameter holes for vacuum forming on 6061 alloy? DOC goes up to 0.05".
Is it OK to make a 0.04" diameter hole instead?

Based on your experience, is it better to drill the holes manually using an air tool/hand drill or on a CNC mill?
Since the cavities are pretty deep, I'm kind of anxious of having a large overhang on the drill bits when using CNC.

Any input is appreciated. Thanks! :cheers:

txcncman
04-15-2012, 05:06 AM
You can make whatever size hole you want, keeping in mind each place you put a hole will likely leave a bump on the finished part and the larger the hole, the larger the bump.

pohon88
04-15-2012, 05:46 AM
Thanks for the tip.
I'll try make a prototype and see the results regarding the bumps.

Any comments on the other questions I have?

slowlearner
04-15-2012, 11:12 AM
One thing you can do is drill a larger dia hole and then hammer a short piece of hex key into the hole. This will reduce the area of the vent .

txcncman
04-15-2012, 11:24 AM
Thanks for the tip.
I'll try make a prototype and see the results regarding the bumps.

Any comments on the other questions I have?

I would recommend a drill product on drilling 0.02" diameter holes for vacuum forming on 6061 alloy.

It is OK to to make a 0.04" diameter hole instead.

Based on my experience, is it better to drill the holes on a CNC mill.

There, I answered all of your questions directly and specifically.