PDA

View Full Version : Bit breaker



cncadmin
11-17-2005, 08:30 AM
Is their a way to charge the sequence of the go to zero's? When I hit the goto zeros button the Y and the x axis move than once they get to 0 the z goes up. That is a bad thing if you have the but in the work. I'm I using the goto zeros the right way or should I be using the home, button?

Bloy2004
11-17-2005, 08:40 AM
I think in the config/state (or is it logic), there is a selection "use safe Z". Check this and the Z should move first up to a preset positon determined in the "settings" screen down in the lower right quadrant of the screen. You can set this DRO by entering in your desired safe Z height.

ger21
11-17-2005, 09:24 PM
Go into screen designer, and change the button. Double click on it, and when the window opens, choose the execute VB Script. In the window, enter the following.

code "G0 Z0"
code "G0 X0 Y0"

Save the screen, and that's it. Back up the screen first, just in case.

Barker806
11-21-2005, 07:22 PM
One more thing to add to you code under the button:
Code "G53 G00 Z0.0"
Code "G00 X0.0 Y0.0"

IF you have your home all the way at the top it will pull the Z up as far as it can!

Hope that helps
Brian

ger21
11-21-2005, 07:49 PM
Brian, what does the G53 do in this instance?

Barker806
11-22-2005, 07:01 AM
The G53 is going to move the Z axis in Machine Coordinate System in other words it will move the Z axis to the home position. The Home position should be the very top of the Z axis travel...
Hope that helps
Brian

ger21
11-22-2005, 07:33 AM
You mean instead of where the user may have set Z=0, just to be safe?