PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 configure question?



dmgdesigns
11-14-2005, 11:49 AM
I have Mach3 running on a pc in the office and one copy running the machine. I use the copy in the office to check the outcome of the gcode. I have added to the tool table, scripts, etc. Now the two programs are not identical. What file or files do I need to copy to the the shop so the two will act the same. I know I need to copy the changed scripts but not sure about tool table and other things I have changed.

Thanks

ger21
11-14-2005, 12:21 PM
Mach3mill.xml or something like that.

Not sure of the tool table is in there, though.

JFettig
11-14-2005, 02:57 PM
in the past, I have just coppied the whole mach2/3 folder and it has worked.


I dont suggest going from office to machine, but from machine to office.


Jon