PDA

View Full Version : Cortini fuzzz...



jans123
11-02-2005, 03:21 PM
I have a Cortini mill and a lathe of the same manufacturer. I know how to wire them to a computer, but how do I communicate between the machines and the computer.
(Yes, I'm trying to upgrade from audio tape to direct digital.)
All I have is the 9600 baud, no stop bit, 2 parity and no handshake.
I thought it was all ASCII, but no.
Anyone know the secrets?
/jan

jans123
11-06-2005, 01:19 AM
I'm still banging my head against the cnc's. anyone out there knowing anything about Cortini?
/jan

joce1234
03-20-2008, 11:22 AM
If you have the software you have to write cortini 2 and it suppose to work.