PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to use the home switch as the limit switch as well?



Darc
10-18-2005, 03:24 AM
When I tried it it tripped the Estop and I couldn't do anything so I needed to change it back to only a home switch so I could jog away.
I think it would be possible?????

turmite
10-18-2005, 10:05 AM
To simply answer your question the answer is yes. That is how my sustem is set up. 1 switch acting as both home and limit. I apologize for not being able to take the time to explain it but I have to leave for a while. If someone has not answered the specifics by the time I get back this afternoon I will do my best to help you.

Mike

Darc
10-23-2005, 01:50 AM
Thanks, I downloaded one of the videos and it explaind it.

AussieMatt
11-02-2012, 08:53 AM
Can you link this video?

ger21
11-02-2012, 01:25 PM
Try the Homing and Limits video here.
ArtSoft USA - Video Tutorials (http://www.machsupport.com/videos/)