PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Forming LDPE -



achtung8
10-25-2011, 06:37 PM
Greetings all, New at the forum.
I'm forming LDPE and need some guide as to how many holes I will need.
Currently have an Aluminum plate with two pockets in the inside. The hole size diamiter will be 0.0135 (#80 drill). I know its small but larger sizes are leaving severe dimples. Wondering if there is a ratio per square inch(s) I should be using. Thanks

jdougn
12-16-2011, 11:26 AM
Greetings all, New at the forum.
I'm forming LDPE and need some guide as to how many holes I will need.
Currently have an Aluminum plate with two pockets in the inside. The hole size diamiter will be 0.0135 (#80 drill). I know its small but larger sizes are leaving severe dimples. Wondering if there is a ratio per square inch(s) I should be using. Thanks

Vac forming usually doesn't require a hugh number of vacuum holes to work. I use as few as possible usually placed sparingly around the perimeter then in recessed detail areas. Without knowing details, sufficient vacuum is critical in pulling good detail. I don't visit here very often but am on another vac former forum, TK560 (http://www.tk560.com) much more often. Hit the Discussion link towards the bottom of the left hand nav bar.
hth, Doug