PDA

View Full Version : CNC cut cavity in HDPE block



JTH
09-26-2011, 03:44 PM
Hello,

I'm looking for bids on some CNC work. The atatched image shows the general shape and footprint. I can provide material if desired (16"x16"x2" HDPE). Initally I just need one piece.

Thank you,

John

keebler303
09-26-2011, 04:00 PM
Someone making ESAPI's?

I think you will have a lot of problems with warping. Removing that much material from one side will generally turn it into a potato chip due to residual stress from extrusion being relieved. It may be necessary to bolt it down to a "backer" plate of aluminum or similar to keep it flat.

Matt

dpryor
09-27-2011, 08:44 AM
John,
I agree with Matt, you will need some sort of backer plate to keep it flat. If you are using this as a mold cavity, perhaps just some 3/4" MDF of plywood may even be enough.

We would be interested in quoting your project. Please send the 3D data and your complete contact information.

Thanks,

Pyrokuda
09-30-2011, 12:23 PM
Hello,

Please send *.IGES file to briscoe_machining@hotmail.com and I can give you a more accurate quote. The pic doesn't give me enough info- sorry for the inconvenience.
Also your best bet for shape retention/cost is prob going to be Aluminum.


Brad

Briscoe Machining LLC

6828 Clymer Drive
Reynoldsburg Ohio, 43068
614-282-6862
briscoe_machining@hotmail.com

cafe69
09-30-2011, 04:12 PM
please send iges file to mmcdaniel@jsp.com and also to leroy.jones@jsp.com

thank you