PDA

View Full Version : VCP 6.0 - ramping a V cutter?



zcases
08-16-2011, 04:20 PM
Anyone have any workarounds to get a V carving toolpath to Ramp in to the material? This is becoming the one main factor I need to overcome on a repeating job in SS.......

Thanks for any thoughts/ideas....
Scott

kenrbass
08-16-2011, 06:57 PM
If you call it a profile cut with a v-bit, it will ramp. If you are truly doing vcarving, the only thing you could do to ease the plunge depth, is to enter a small number of max cut depth per pass. Then it would take several passes to get to the ultimate depth.

zcases
08-16-2011, 11:18 PM
Yeahhh, thats what I keep coming up with. To me, the ramping during a true V cutting toolpath would be huge. I have to look at other software now or something.....

kenrbass
08-18-2011, 09:42 AM
Have you tried using the flat area clearance tool? It's not quite what you are asking for, but I might would help.

If visualmill would do it, I have a copy collecting dust.

zcases
08-18-2011, 10:15 PM
The flat area clearance still does not help. In this particular situation, the flat area clearance tool does not clear out some of the fine areas such as inside the small details of text, so the V tool is on its own. I wish I knew if visualmill would ramp a v cutter, let me know how much you want for it, I will try to contact them or look for a visualmill forum here.......