PDA

View Full Version : MACH3 Maximum Step Pulse rate



Ken_Shea
09-20-2005, 11:48 PM
I have spent some time reading and searching so as not to waste anyones time but I cannot find this spec? I thought I had the Mach3 user documents on my computor but I guess not.

I am trying to calculate what encoder I can use and need this value.

Thank You
Ken

ynneb
09-21-2005, 05:04 AM
I dont know if this is what you meant, but from my understanding this is the speed that Mach3 can drive each individual axis at this speed ( Depending on your computers specs)
I dont know it this translates into pulses per second.( I presume so)

Ken_Shea
09-21-2005, 08:22 AM
That looks to be what I was looking for Benny.

Thanks
Ken

ger21
09-21-2005, 09:04 AM
Ken, if you want (or need) to run at 45Khz, you should have at least a 2Ghz PC. Art recommends using the 25Khz whenever possible, and not using the faster speeds (35,45) uness you need to.

Ken_Shea
09-21-2005, 09:14 AM
Thanks Gerry,


Ken