PDA

View Full Version : Setting Up Mach 2/3



SPEEDRE
09-19-2005, 05:36 PM
I've read the manual once through and I seem to be vexed. Just what and how to, needs to be set up? I know that seems mixed up but. I dont plan to use homing switches since I don't really get it, although I thought I did. I don't seem to understand why I can't just plug in the motors and mill away. Someone please walk me through the steps, are the v3 videos any help here? :confused: :frown: :eek:

ynneb
09-19-2005, 05:38 PM
try these videos http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12763

ger21
09-19-2005, 07:12 PM
I've read the manual once through and I seem to be vexed. Just what and how to, needs to be set up? I know that seems mixed up but. I dont plan to use homing switches since I don't really get it, although I thought I did. I don't seem to understand why I can't just plug in the motors and mill away. Someone please walk me through the steps, are the v3 videos any help here? :confused: :frown: :eek:

The videos explain everything very clearly, but you'll need a few hours to get through them all. :) And yes, you can just plug them in and mill away. Just set up your ports and pins, and tune the motors and you should be good to go.

mikie
09-20-2005, 07:59 AM
Speedre,

Hey, If you want to get things just going these are the areas you need to tackle.

1. Go to config and check through all of the sections.
2. Select the printer port address, verify this address on your machine, mine wasn't the default value.
3. Select the motor output pins.

This will be enough to get your moving.

The Homing inputs are useful as they allow you rapidly traverse the machine to a know point. You can also use this point as the starting point of your program that will mill the object you have selected.

For testing, use the Wizard that is in Mach3, they are a good easy method of seeing how your machine works.

/Mikie