PDA

View Full Version : Madcam issue (coordinate zero)



Woodworker24
07-24-2011, 08:45 PM
Hi everyone
I just bought Rhino and madcam, I can't figure out the 0,0,0 with madcam.
I have been using Bobcad and Aspire and setting up for the router on 0 is easy, madcam is something I can't figure out
Thanks for any info
Gary

svenakela
07-25-2011, 05:30 AM
Hi Gary,

0,0,0 is the same as Origo in the coordinate system you see in Rhino. Super easy, if you move your model to 50,50,0 your machine will also start there.

Check this out: MADCAMCNC: Moving around in space (http://madcamcnc.blogspot.com/2011/01/moving-around-in-space.html)

Regards,
Sven

Woodworker24
07-25-2011, 08:36 AM
Hi Sven
I was assuming that but wasn't sure, I didn't see a path from the 0 so I wasn't sure
thanks for that
Gary